Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robert H. Mcmahon:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Director, Logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
Brig. Gen. Robert H. McMahon is Director of Maintenance, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. General McMahon provides the center with direction on all matters pertaining to depot repair, modification and maintenance for the F-16 Fighting Falcon, A-10 Thunderbolt and C-130 Hercules aircraft, and the Peacekeeper and Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missiles. This includes overhauls and repairs on landing gear, wheels and brakes, rocket motors, air munitions and guided bombs, photonics equipment, training devices, electronics, avionics, instruments, hydraulics, power systems, software and other aerospace-related components.
General McMahon was born in Toledo, Ohio. He entered active duty after graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1978. He has served as the Director of Propulsion for the San Antonio ALC, and the Director of Aircraft for the Ogden ALC. His command experience includes two maintenance squadrons and a logistics group. Prior to his current assignment, General McMahon was the military assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Master of Science degree in maintenance management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Advanced Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2001 National Security Management Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1978 - December 1978, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. January 1979 - July 1979, officer-in-charge, Avionics Branch, 355th Tactical Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan Air AFB, Ariz.
3. August 1979 - July 1982, officer-in-charge, Avionics Branch, later, officer-in-charge, 60th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
4. August 1982 - May 1985, officer-in-charge, 43rd Aircraft Maintenance Unit, later, maintenance supervisor, 21st Equipment Maintenance Squadron, 21st Tactical Fighter Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
5. May 1985 - September 1986, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. September 1986 - July 1989, Chief, Logistics Information Systems Branch, later, member, Commander's Action Group, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
7. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1990 - May 1991, officer-in-charge, Maintenance Operations Division, later, maintenance supervisor, 325th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
9. May 1991 - July 1993, Commander, 325th Component Repair Squadron, later, Commander, 325th Maintenance Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Florida
10. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 1994 - July 1995, Chief, Pollution Prevention Policy, later, Chief, Maintenance Policy Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1995 - April 1997, Commander, 35th Logistics Group, Misawa Air Base, Japan
13. April 1997 - April 2000, special assistant to the Commander, later, Director and System Support Manager, Propulsion Directorate, San Antonio ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
14. April 2000 - September 2001, Director, Aircraft Directorate, Ogden ALC, Hill AFB, Utah
15. September 2001 - February 2003, senior military assistant, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. March 2003 - present, Director of Maintenance, Ogden ALC, Hill AFB, Utah
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Oct. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios