Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robert J. Goewey:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 1965.   Died March 16, 1984.
Brigadier General Robert J. Goewey is commander of the Eastern Transport Air Force, the Atlantic airlift arm of the Military Air Transport Service. He served as vice commander of this organization since Sept. 1, 1960 before assuming this command Sept. 8, 1964.
Immediately prior to his assignment as vice commander, EASTAF, General Goewey was commander of the 1607th Air Transport Wing, an EASTAF unit based at Dover Air Force Base, Del.
Born in New York City, General Goewey received his education at Xavier High School, Fordham University, and the University of Maryland. He was commissioned a second lieutenant March 23, 1931, in the Field Artillery. On March 29, 1942, he was assigned to foreign operations at Morrison Field with the rank of captain. Later that year he was promoted to major.
General Goevey was promoted to lieutenant colonel July 28, 1943. During World War II he served as assistant chief of staff for operations, Caribbean Wing, Air Transport Command and as chief of staff, North African Division. He headed a survey team, which selected the Mediterranean site for Wheelus Air Base, Libya.
As commander of the Army air base at Palm Springs, Calif., General Goewey was promoted to colonel July 3, 1945. Subsequently, until March 1946, his assignment was with the Ferrying Command as assistant chief of staff for operations. He later served in the same capacity with Pacific Division, ATC, From June 1947 to July 1349, he was vice commander of Pacific Division, ATC and MATS.
Following his tour with Pacific Division, General Goewey was appointed Air Force representative to the State Department on the Psychological Warfare Committee and later moved to Air Force Headquarters Directorate of Requirements, as chief of the Support Services Division.
In January 1951, he entered the Air War College as a student and in July the same year became chief of the Doctrine and Policy Division, moving to vice commander in October 1953, and then to commandant of the Air War College in March 1954.
General Goewey's next overseas assignment began Sept. 11, 1954 when he became Third Air Force chief of staff. In May 1955, he moved up to the vice commander's spot, which he held until June 1956.
As the commander of the U.S. Logistics Group in Turkey from July 1956 to June 1957, the general had the task of establishing and operating standard support facilities for the Mutual Defense Assistance Program And helping to build NATO strength. General Goewey later served as vice commander and commander, Seventeenth Air Force, being promoted to the rank of brigadier general Feb. 28, 1958.
General Goewey, rated a command pilot, holds pilot wings in the French Air Force and numerous decorations, including the Legion of Merit with cluster, Air Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with cluster, and the European, Pacific and Korean campaign medals.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios