Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robert M. Murdock:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. Robert M. Murdock is commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. He is responsible for the worldwide logistics support of 35 aircraft types, including the T-38, T-37 and F-5, and allied aircraft. He is responsible for depot-level maintenance performed on the C-5, C-130, F-15 and F-16 engines and subsystems. He is also responsible for managing aerospace skills, automatic test systems and aircraft ground support equipment. As the base prepares for base closure and realignment in July 2001, the general oversees the engine and aircraft workload transitions to other Air Force logistics centers. The transition includes materiel management and depot repair facilities, equipment, people and processes, as well as the realignment of selected base support activities to Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.
The general entered the Air Force in 1970 through the ROTC program at Davis and Elkins College. His early career included experience as a C-130 and C-5 pilot and aircraft commander, Air Staff training officer, a Headquarters Military Airlift Command staff officer, and aide-de-camp to the chief of staff at Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He received the Mackay Trophy for the most meritorious flight of 1977. Later he served as a C-5 squadron operations officer and commander, air base group deputy commander, deputy inspector general at U.S. European Command, airlift wing vice commander, and commander of the Air Force Inspection Agency. Before assuming his current position, he served as vice commander of the San Antonio ALC.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor's degree in economics, Davis and Elkins College, Elkins, W.Va.
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Master's degree in personnel administration, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1983 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1988 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1970 - December 1970, student, pilot training, 3640th Pilot Training Wing, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1971 - April 1971, student pilot, C-130 crew training, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark., and Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
3. May 1971 - December 1972, C-130 pilot, 50th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Ching Chuan Kang Air Base, Taiwan
4. January 1973 - February 1973, student pilot, C-5A crew training, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
5. March 1973 - December 1974, C-5 pilot, 9th Military Airlift Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
6. January 1975 - March 1975, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. April 1975 - September 1977, C-5A aircraft commander, 9th Military Airlift Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
8. October 1977 - September 1978, Air Staff training officer, Directorate of Personnel Plans, Programs and Analysis, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
9. October 1978 - June 1979, C-141B program manager, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
10. July 1979 - June 1980, C-X program manager, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
11. July 1980 - February 1981, executive officer, C-X Source Selection Team, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
12. March 1981 - July 1982, aide-de-camp to the chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1982 - January 1983, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
14. February 1983 - April 1983, student pilot, C-5 crew training, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
15. May 1983 - March 1984, assistant operations officer, 22nd Military Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
16. April 1984 - August 1984, chief, current operations, 60th Military Airlift Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
17. September 1984 - May 1985, operations officer, 22nd Military Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
18. June 1985 - February 1987, commander, 22nd Military Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
19. March 1987 - July 1987, deputy commander, 60th Air Base Group, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
20. August 1987 - June 1988, student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
21. July 1988 - June 1990, deputy inspector general, U.S. European Command, Vaihingen, West Germany
22. July 1990 - June 1992, vice commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
23. July 1992 - June 1993, National Defense Fellow, Atlantic Council, Air Force Institute of Technology, Washington, D.C.
24. July 1993 - June 1996, commander, Air Force Inspection Agency, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
25. July 1996 - May 1998, deputy U.S. military representative to NATO, Brussels, Belgium
26. June 1998 - June 2000, vice commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
27. July 2000 - present, commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 4,000
Aircraft flown: C-130 and C-5A/B
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 1, 1970
First Lieutenant Jul 1, 1971
Captain Feb 1, 1973
Major Nov 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios