Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robert S. Berg:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1979.   Died Oct. 22, 1993.
Brigadier General Robert S. Berg is deputy chief of staff, intelligence, J-2, for North American Air Defense Command and the U.S. Air Force Aerospace Defense Command, with headquarters at Ent Air Force Base, Colo.
General Berg was born in Chicago, Ill., in 1927, and graduated from Lake Forest High School in 1944. He attended Northwestern University for one year, then entered the U.S. Naval Academy. He graduated from the academy in 1949 with a bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering. He received his master's degree in government from The George Washington University in 1956.
General Berg entered the U.S. Air Force in 1949, completed pilot training and pilot instructor school, and then was assigned as instructor in the advanced training program at Reese Air Force Base, Texas.
In November 1951, during the Korean War, General Berg was assigned to the 3d Tactical Bombardment Wing at Kunsan, Korea. He completed 55 combat missions in B-26 aircraft with the 13th Bombardment Squadron, serving also as flight commander and armament officer. Subsequently, he was assigned to B-26 flight test and maintenance duty with the 17th Maintenance Squadron at Miho, Japan.
In April 1953 he was reassigned to duty as instructor pilot at Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C. From June 1955 to October 1956, he attended graduate school at The George Washington University where he received his master's degree.
General Berg next served on the Air Staff at Headquarters U.S. Air Force and participated in developing a war-gaming capability, initially for the director of targets and later for the director of plans. He was assigned in August 1961 to Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., where he served in the Directorate of Plans. He returned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in 1964 for duty with the Strategic Aircraft Branch of the Directorate of Operational Requirements and Development Plans.
In August 1968 General Berg entered the Industrial College of the Armed Forces. In July 1969 he was assigned to the Plans Division, J-5, of Headquarters U.S. European Command at Stuttgart, Germany. He returned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in September 1972 for assignment as special assistant to the assistant chief of staff, intelligence. In February 1973 he assumed the duties of deputy assistant chief of staff, intelligence.
General Berg was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Southern Command as director of intelligence in June 1973.
He became deputy chief of staff for intelligence, J-2, for NORAD/ADCOM in February 1975.
He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters, and the Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general Sept. 1, 1972, with date of rank Aug. 25, 1972.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios