Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robert S. Macrum:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1959.   Died Nov. 3, 1980.
Robert Shuter Macrum was born in Sewickley, Pa., in 1905. Graduating from high school at Silver Bay, N.Y., in 1923, he received his bachelor of science degree from Wesleyan University in 1927.
Appointed a flying cadet in October 1928, General Macrum completed his flying training Oct. 12, 1929 and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Air Reserve. Receiving his regular commission as a second lieutenant of Air Corps Jan. 6, 1930, he was assigned to the Ninth Observation Group at Mitchel Field, N.Y.
Entering the Air Corps Technical School at Chanute Field, Ill., in September 1930, General Macrum graduated from the photography course the following June, and joined the l2th Observation Group at Brooks Field, Texas. Entering Harvard University in September 1916, upon graduation in June 1938, he received his master's degree in business administration.
Moving to Wright Field, Ohio, General Macrum was assigned to the Field Service Section. In September 1939, he entered the Air Corps Tactical School at Maxwell Field, Ala., graduated the following December and returned to Wright Field as assistant budget officer.
Ordered to Air Corps Headquarters in Washington, D.C., in July 1940, the general was appointed deputy chief of the budget and fiscal office. He entered the Army-Navy Staff College At Norfolk, Va., in August 1944, graduated the following January, and resumed his former position.
Going overseas to Wiesbaden, Germany with the U.S. Air Forces in Europe in June 1945, General Macrum was named assistant chief of staff for plans. That November he was appointed assistant budget and fiscal officer, USAFE, and in May 1946 became deputy director of the Budget and Fiscal Division, USAFE.
Returning to Air Corps headquarters in April 1947, the general assumed duties as deputy chief of the Budget and Fiscal Division, becoming chief of the division three months later. In June 1948 be was designated chief of the Management Group in the Office of the Comptroller there. Transferred to the Continental Air Command in December 1948, General Macrum was named comptroller of the Fourth Air Force at Hamilton Air Force Base, Calif.
Joining the Air Defense Command at Ent Air Force Base, Colo., in October 1952, General Macrum was appointed deputy chief of staff, comptroller assuming additional duty as deputy chief of staff, comptroller, of the Continental Air Defense Command Sept. 1, 1954.
Going overseas July 1, 1956, General Macrum was appointed comptroller for the Far East Air Forces, with headquarters at Fuchu Air Station, Japan.
His decorations include the Legion of Merit. He is rated a command pilot, combat observer, and aircraft observer.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios