Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robert T. Osterthaler:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General Robert T. Osterthaler is deputy assistant secretary of defense, European and NATO Affairs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Washington, D.C. European and NATO Affairs develops policy governing bilateral security relations with European nations including the newly independent states of Central and Eastern Europe. The organization is also responsible for policy governing U.S. participation in the NATO alliance.
The general was commissioned in June 1969 following graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. A command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours, he has served in a variety of tactical fighter and tactical fighter training units. He commanded the 35th Tactical Fighter Wing (Forward) at Sheik Isa Air Base, Bahrain, and later the 35th Tactical Fighter Wing (Rear) at George Air Force Base, Calif. He has also served in several key staff positions both in the United States and overseas.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in economics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1973 Master of business administration degree in management, Texas A&I University, Kingsville, Texas
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
1988 Royal College of Defence Studies, London
1993 Senior Officials in National Security Program, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1969 - August 1970, undergraduate pilot training, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
2. August 1970 - February 1973, instructor pilot and class commander, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
3. March 1973 - December 1973, student, Texas A&I University, Kingsville, Texas
4. December 1973 - April 1974, OV-10 pilot training, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
5. April 1974 - October 1974, OV-10 Bronco forward air controller, 56th Special Operations Wing, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
6. October 1974 - July 1978, personnel programs officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
7. July 1978 - September 1978, T-38 lead-in training, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
8. September 1978 - March 1979, F-15 operational training, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
9. March 1979 - June 1982, F-15 pilot, flight commander and squadron operations officer, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
10. July 1982 - June 1983, student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
11. June 1983 - April 1985, chief, standardization and evaluation division, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
12. April 1985 - December 1987, commander, 433rd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, and assistant deputy commander for operations, 479th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
13. January 1988 - December 1988, Royal College of Defense Studies, London, England
14. January 1989 - June 1990, chief, U.S. Air Force Colonel's Group, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
15. June 1990 - June 1992, vice commander, 35th Tactical Fighter Wing, George Air Force Base, Calif.; then commander, 35th Tactical Fighter Wing (Forward), Sheik Isa Air Base, Bahrain; later commander, 35th Tactical Fighter Wing (Rear), George Air Force Base, Calif.
16. June 1992 - May 1994, Air Forces and crisis management planner, U.S. delegation to the NATO Military Committee, Brussels, Belgium
17. May 1994 - May 1995, vice commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
18. June 1995 - present, principal director, (until August 1996); then deputy assistant secretary of defense, European and NATO Affairs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: T-37, OV-10, T-39, F-15, AT-38B and F-4E/G
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Jan 22, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 15, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios