Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Robertus C.N. Remkes:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Robertus C.N. Remkes is Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. He is responsible for accessing qualified men and women to meet the personnel procurement requirements of today and tomorrow's highly technological Air Force.
General Remkes received his commission upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1977, and he completed pilot training at Reese Air Force Base, Texas, in December 1978. He served as Chief of Safety for the 57th Fighter Wing at Nellis AFB, Nev., and has been both the Deputy Director and acting Director of Plans and Programs at Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va. His previous commands include a tactical training squadron, two operations support groups, the Officer Training School at Lackland AFB, Texas, and three wings.
General Remkes is a command pilot with more than 2,700 hours of flight time. He has flown the T-37, T-38, T-1, C-130, F-4, F-16 and the F-15. General Remkes is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of science degree in history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Air Command and Staff College
1987 Master?s degree in aviation management, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
1988 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1978 ? December 1978, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, Texas.
2. September 1979 ? May 1983, F-4 and F-16 aircraft commander and assistant flight commander, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
3. May 1983 ? December 1985, F-16 instructor pilot and weapons and tactics officer, 58th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. January 1986 ? January 1988, aide to the commander, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
5. January 1988 ? November 1988, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
6. November 1988 ? November 1989, flight commander and Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics Division, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Korea.
7. November 1989 ? July 1990, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, Directorate of Tactics and Test, 57th Fighter Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. July 1990 ? July 1991, Chief of Safety, 57th Fighter Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. July 1991 ? October 1991, Commander, 4443rd Tactical Training Squadron (Air Warrior), Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. November 1991 ? July 1992, Commander, 57th Operations Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. August 1992 ? July 1993, Commander, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
12. July 1993 ? June 1994, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 1994 ? May 1996, staff analyst, Office of the Director of Programs, Analysis and Evaluation, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1996 ? June 1998, Commander, 47th Operations Group, Laughlin AFB, Texas
15. June 1998 ? June 2000, Commander, 39th Wing and 39th Air and Space Expeditionary Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
16. July 2000 ? August 2001, Deputy Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
17. August 2001 ? December 2001, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
18. December 2001 ? March 2002, Deputy Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
19. April 2002 ? February 2004, Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
20. February 2004 ? present, Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,700
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, T-1, C-130, F-4, F-16A/B/C/D and F-15C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General June 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios