Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Roger E. Carleton:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1996.  
Brigadier General Roger E. Carleton is commandant of the Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. He is directly responsible to the president of the National Defense University for fulfillment of the college mission -- to prepare selected officers for joint and combined staff duty and in so doing to execute the Program for Joint Education of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
The general entered the Air Force in 1967 as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded a tactical fighter squadron and three fighter wings. He is a command pilot with more than 3,600 flying hours in fighter aircraft. He flew two tours in Southeast Asia, first in F-100 aircraft and later in F-111s.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in engineering science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1968 Master of science degree in astronautics, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1987 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1967 - February 1968, Air Force Institute of Technology, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
2. February 1968 - February 1969, student, pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. April 1969 - October 1969, student, F-100 combat crew training, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
4. September 1969 - October 1970, F-100 fighter pilot, 615th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Phan Rang Air Base, South Vietnam
5. October 1970 - August 1971, F-100 fighter pilot, 416th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England Air Force Base, La.
6. August 1971 - November 1971, student, F-111 upgrade training, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
7. November 1971 - October 1973, F-111 fighter pilot, 429th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., with temporary duty to Tahkli Royal Thailand Air Base, Thailand
8. October 1973 - September 1974, Air Staff training officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, legislative liaison, Congressional Investigation Division, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. September 1974 - March 1976, pilot, A-10 Joint Test Force, Tactical Air Command, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
10. March 1976 - June 1978, A-10 follow-on test and evaluation team, later assistant operations officer, 333rd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
11. June 1978 - June 1979, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. June 1979 - June 1982, air operations staff officer, Europe NATO division, plans and policies, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.; later, action officer, joint operations division, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1982 - June 1984, commander, 76th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England Air Force Base, La.
14. June 1984 - May 1986, assistant deputy commander for operations, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
15. June 1986 - November 1987, U.S. Air Forces in Europe Chair, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
16. December 1987 - July 1990, executive officer to the commander in chief, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, later, vice commander, then commander, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
17. July 1990 - July 1991, commander, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
18. July 1991 - October 1992, special assistant to the chief of staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium
19. October 1992 - June 1994, commander, 36th Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, Germany
20. June 1994 - February 1995, commanding general, Combined Task Force, Operation Provide Comfort, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
21. April 1995 - present, commandant, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 3,600
Aircraft flown: F-15, F-16, A-10, F-111 and F-100
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with four oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 20 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1977 Jabara Award Winner from the U.S. Air Force Academy
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1967
First Lieutenant Dec 7, 1968
Captain Jun 7, 1970
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Sep 1, 1980
Colonel Sep 1, 1985
Brigadier General Jul 2, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios