Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Ronald T. Rand:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2004.  
Brig. Gen. Ronald T. Rand is Director of Public Affairs, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Public Affairs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. In addition to advising and supporting the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force, he is responsible for creating and executing strategies to build informed public support for the Air Force. He provides guidance and policy for internal information, community and media relations, and security review programs during peacetime and war, and resources and readiness oversight for 2,400 bandsmen, broadcasters and public affairs professionals.
General Rand graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1971. He began his career as a motion picture producer-director, then went on to command audiovisual detachments at Nakhon Phanom and Korat Royal Thai air force bases. After a tour as Chief of Plans at the Air Force Orientation Group, he completed graduate studies at Boston University. He then served at the Pentagon as spokesman for Air Force space, intelligence and advanced technology programs, and as the public affairs adviser to the Undersecretary of the Air Force. Since 1987, he has held numerous public affairs director jobs at the wing, numbered air force and major command levels.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in general studies, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Master's degree in mass communication, Boston University, Boston, Mass.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1999 Air War College, by correspondence
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1971 - March 1973, assistant division chief, Motion Picture Laboratory, Headquarters Aerospace Audiovisual Service, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
2. March 1973 - April 1974, producer-director, Air Force Now program, Headquarters Aerospace Audiovisual Service, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
3. April 1974 - July 1975, Commander, Detachment 12, 601st Photo Squadron, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. July 1975 - March 1976, Commander, Detachment 17, 601st Photo Squadron, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. March 1976 - September 1979, Chief, Plans Branch, Air Force Orientation Group, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. September 1979 - March 1981, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology program, Boston University, Boston, Mass.
7. March 1981 - August 1987, media officer and Branch Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Public Affairs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1987 - February 1990, Director of Public Affairs, Eastern Space and Missile Center, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla.
9. February 1990 - December 1991, Director of Public Affairs, 13th Air Force and 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
10. December 1991 - February 1993, Director of Public Affairs, 13th Air Force and 633rd Air Base Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
11. February 1993 - October 1993, Assistant Director of Public Affairs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
12. October 1993 - June 1995, Director of Public Affairs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
13. June 1995 - November 1997, Director of Public Affairs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
14. November 1997 - February 1998, Deputy Director of Public Affairs, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Public Affairs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. February 1998 - present, Director of Public Affairs, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Public Affairs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1975 Co-recipient, U.S. Air Force Academy Jabara Award for Airmanship
1988 Outstanding Public Information Officer, Aviation and Space Writers Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 9, 1971
First Lieutenant Dec 9, 1972
Captain Jun 9, 1975
Major Apr 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1987
Colonel Jul 1, 1993
Brigadier General Oct 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios