Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Ronnie D. Hawkins Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Commander, Air Force Officer Accession and Training Schools, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
Brig. Gen. Ronnie D. Hawkins Jr. is Director of Communications Operations, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Hawkins is responsible for developing policies and procedures for communications enterprise operations and maintenance, and ensuring nearly 100,000 Air Force communications professionals are trained, organized and equipped for full-spectrum operations.
General Hawkins was born in Anchorage, Alaska, and received his commission in 1977 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC Program at Angelo State University, entering active duty in January 1978. He has held a variety of communications positions, including an assignment on the Joint Staff as support manager for command, control, communications and computer systems, and later serving as Director of C4 Systems for Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia. The general has commanded Cadet Squadron 24 at the U.S. Air Force Academy, as well as Air Combat Command?s Computer Systems Squadron and Communications Group.
Prior to his current assignment, General Hawkins was Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Business Administration degree in computer science, Angelo State University, San Angelo, Texas
1981 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Master of Science degree in management and human relations, Abilene Christian University, Texas
1993 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1978 - July 1981, computer systems analyst, Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2. July 1981 - June 1985, Chief, Data Automation Division, 96th Bomb Wing; later, Chief, Operations Division, 1993rd Information Systems Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
3. June 1985 - June 1988, inspector; later, executive officer to the Vice Commander, Air Force Communications Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. June 1988 - July 1992, Commander, Cadet Squadron 24; later, executive officer to the Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
5. July 1992 - July 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. July 1993 - July 1996, support manager for command, control, communications and computer systems; later, action officer for the Defense Information Systems Network and Integrated Data Systems (J-6), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1996 - July 1997, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1997 - June 1998, Commander, Computer Systems Squadron, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. July 1998 - March 1999, Commander, Communications Group, ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
10. April 1999 - April 2000, Director of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
11. May 2000 - April 2003, Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
12. May 2003 - present, Director of Communications Operations, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
BADGES
Master Communications Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Secretary of the Air Force Leadership Award, Air Command and Staff College
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 25, 1978
First Lieutenant Jan. 25, 1980
Captain Jan. 25, 1982
Major March 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios