Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General S. Taco Gilbert III:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. S. Taco Gilbert III is Deputy Director, Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
General Gilbert graduated with honors from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1978. After completing undergraduate pilot training at Reese Air Force Base, Texas, he remained there as a T-38A instructor pilot and flight examiner. General Gilbert left flight duty in 1982 to study the Chinese language at the Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Calif. The following year he went to Fudan University in the People's Republic of China as an Olmsted Scholar, and completed graduate studies in modern economics in 1985. Since then, the general has earned master's degrees in public administration, airpower strategy and national security strategy. General Gilbert returned to flying in 1986 as a FB-111A aircraft commander, instructor pilot and wing executive officer assigned to Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y. The general's subsequent tours included two at the Pentagon, and command of a refueling squadron, operations group and airlift wing. While stationed at Dover AFB, Del., with the 436th Airlift Wing, General Gilbert commanded the largest and busiest aerial port in the Department of Defense, comprising 36 C-5B Galaxy aircraft.
General Gilbert is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in various aircraft.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Master's degree in public administration, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1991 Master's degree in airpower strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1978 - June 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. July 1979 - October 1982, T-38A instructor pilot and flight examiner, Reese AFB, Texas
3. November 1982 - May 1983, student, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
4. June 1983 - July 1985, Olmsted scholar, Central Minorities Institute, Beijing, and Fudan University, Shanghai, People's Republic of China
5. July 1985 - June 1986, graduate student, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
6. July 1986 - July 1990, FB-111A aircraft commander, instructor pilot and chief of scheduling, 528th Bomb Squadron; later, assistant operations officer and wing executive officer, 530th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
7. August 1990 - June 1992, student, Air Command and Staff College, and graduate student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1992 - October 1993, staff officer, Air Force Chief of Staff's Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. October 1993 - July 1995, Commander, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
10. August 1995 - June 1996, graduate student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1996 - August 1997, Commander, 22nd Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
12. September 1997 - June 1999, Special Assistant to the Assistant of the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1999 July 2001, Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
14. August 2001 - April 2003, Commandant of Cadets and Commander, 34th Training Wing, USAFA, Colorado Springs, Colo.
15. April 2003 - present, Deputy Director of Strategic Planning, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-38A, FB-111A, KC-135 R/T/RT, C-5A/B and TG-7
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major Oct 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1992
Colonel Oct 1, 1996
Brigadier General Feb 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios