Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Scott P. Van Cleef:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2002.  
Brig. Gen. Scott P. Van Cleef is director of regional affairs, Office of the Deputy Undersecretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In this position he is responsible for formulating and integrating U.S. Air Force policy concerning politico-military affairs, security assistance, technology and information disclosure issues for U.S. government objectives.
The general entered the Air Force in 1972 after being honored as a distinguished graduate of Purdue University's ROTC program. He was equally honored after completion of pilot training and has since flown the F-4, F-5 and F-16 fighters. He commanded an F-16 fighter squadron and was the vice commander of an F-16 training wing. Additionally, the general served a joint tour in Cairo, Egypt, and staff tours at Headquarters Air Combat Command and the Air Staff. The general next served as deputy commander of 16th Air Force and as director of the Combined Operations Center at 5th Allied Tactical Air Force. His last tour was as commander of the 52nd Fighter Wing, where he also commanded the 52nd Air Expeditionary Wing during the Kosovo conflict. He is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor's degree in business economics, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1984 Master's degree in political science, Auburn University, Montgomery, Ala.
1976 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1972 - June 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. July 1973 - May 1974, student, F-4 flight training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
3. May 1974 - December 1976, F-4D pilot, instructor pilot and standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 417th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
4. January 1977 - March 1978, student, F-5E transition and instructor training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
5. April 1977 - April 1978, Department of Defense F-5E instructor pilot, Technical Assistance Field Team, Vahdati Imperial Iranian Air Force Base, Iran
6. May 1978 - May 1981, F-5E Aggressor pilot and instructor pilot, 65th Fighter Weapons Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
7. May 1981 - July 1983, chief, rated force management, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
8. August 1983 - June 1984, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 1984 - October 1984, student, F-16 transition training course, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
10. October 1984 - July 1989, assistant operations officer and operations officer, 16th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, operations officer and commander, 34th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
11. August 1989 - June 1990, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1990 - August 1992, chief, aviation section, Office of Military Cooperation, Cairo, Egypt
13. September 1992 - July 1993, vice commander, 56th Fighter Training Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
14. July 1993 - September 1994, chief, Training and Tactics Division, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
15. October 1994 - December 1996, deputy director of plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. January 1997 - June 1997, deputy director of joint matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1997 - July 1998, deputy commander, Headquarters 16th Air Force, and director, Combined Air Operations Center, 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, NATO, Vicenza, Italy
18. July 1998 - March 2000, commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
19. March 2000 - September 2000, assistant deputy undersecretary of the Air Force for international affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. October 2000 - present, director of regional affairs, Office of the Deputy Undersecretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4D/E, F-5E/F, F-16A/B, C-12 and F-16C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two service stars
Armed Forces Service Medal
NATO Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 21, 1972
First Lieutenant Jul 21, 1974
Captain Jul 21, 1976
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Feb 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios