Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Sebastian F. Coglitore:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 1995.  
Brigadier General Sebastian F. Coglitore is director of space programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition Washington, D.C. As director, he provides program management direction for development and procurement of Air Force surveillance, communications, navigation and weather satellites, space launch vehicles, anti-satellite weapons and ground-based and airborne strategic radars, communications and command centers.
The general was commissioned through the New Jersey Institute of Technology Reserve Officer Training Corps program, and graduated as a distinguished graduate in August 1965. After serving as a missile launch officer and ROTC instructor, he spent the last two decades involved with the development and operations of Air Force space programs. He was program manager of the first DOD spacecraft to fly on the space shuffle, and director of the Titan IV program, managing development of DOD's largest space booster through its initial launch. Later, he was a command director at the NORAD Command Center, Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Base, Colo. He commanded Air Force Space Command's 30th Space Wing, and was director, Western Range, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif. He wears the Master Space and Master Missile Operation badges.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelors degree in electrical engineering, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark
1969 Master of science degree in management, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1979 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1986 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1965 - May 1970, deputy missile combat crew commander, instructor and standardization and evaluation crew, later, missile combat crew commander, Minuteman II ICBM, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Strategic Air Command, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
2. June 1970 - June 1973, Air Force ROTC instructor, University of Lowell, Mass.
3. June 1973 - June 1977, space systems engineer and test manager, Titan Booster Satellite Division, 6595th Space Test Group, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
4. June 1977 - June 1983, deputy for integration and operations; program manager; and deputy director of operation support and integration, secretary of the Air Force, special projects, Los Angeles Air Force Station
5. June 1983 - July 1985, deputy to the deputy assistant secretary of the Air Force for space plans and policy, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1985 - May 1986, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
7. May 1986 - July 1987, military assistant for space to the secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1987 - August 1989, director of the Titan IV System Program Office, Los Angeles Air Force Base
9. August 1989 - January 1990, vice director of plans, U.S. Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
10. January 1990 - August 1991, command director, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Base, Colo.
11. August 1991 - August 1993, commander, 30th Space Wing and director, Western Range, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
12. August 1993 - present, director of space programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 8, 1965
First Lieutenant Feb 1, 1967
Captain Aug 1, 1968
Major Nov 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios