Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Stephen J. Miller:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Stephen J. Miller is Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md. The CSS is a combat support agency of the Department of Defense with military and civilian
professionals stationed worldwide. As Deputy Chief, he manages the partnership of the military Service Cryptologic Elements with the NSA/CSS.
General Miller was commissioned in 1977 following graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. A command pilot, he has logged more than 2,800 flying hours, mostly in F-15 A/B/C/D aircraft. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. In addition, he has served in a variety of staff assignments to include Chief of the Air Force Senate Liaison Office, and Director of Operations for Joint Task Force Southwest Asia and U.S. Forces Japan. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Inspector General, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree in political science and international relations, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1988 Master of Arts degree in public administration, Troy State University, Ala.
1989 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1990 Defense Language Institute, magna cum laude, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
1993 U.S. Army War College, Carlisle, Pa.
2003 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell
AFB, Ala.
2004 Program for Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1977 - August 1978, distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. September 1978 - March 1982, training officer and F-15 instructor pilot, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. April 1982 - July 1984, F-15 instructor pilot and wing executive officer, 405th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. August 1984 - August 1985, Air Staff Training program officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. October 1985 - December 1988, F-15 flight commander, assistant operations officer, and Chief, Exercise and Evaluations, 32nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Soesterberg Air Base, Netherlands
6. January 1989 - June 1989, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. September 1989 - May 1990, student, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
8. May 1990 - July 1992, Air Force Programs officer, U.S. Liaison Office, Tunis, Tunisia
9. August 1992 - June 1993, student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle, Pa.
10. August 1993 - January 1995, F-15 assistant operations officer, 71st Fighter Squadron, later, operations officer and Commander, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
11. January 1995 - June 1996, special assistant to the Commander, 1st Operations Group, Langley AFB, Va.
12. June 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 475th Weapons Evaluation Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
13. July 1998 - December 1999, Chief, Senate Liaison Office, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. January 2000 - January 2002, Director of Operations, U.S. Forces Japan, Yokota Air Base, Japan
15. January 2002 - September 2003, Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
16. September 2003 - September 2004, Inspector General, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
17. September 2004 - present, Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38 and F-15
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1983 Recipient of Aviators? Valor Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF APPOINTMENT
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Nov. 1, 1997
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios