Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Stephen L. Hoog:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Stephen L. Hoog is Commander, Air and Space Expeditionary Force Center, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. The AEFC is a centralized, cross-functional, total force team that facilitates expeditionary air and space force operations through planning, configuring, scheduling, preparing and assessing air and space forces in peacetime, crisis and conflict.
General Hoog is a 1979 distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo., with a degree in aeronautical engineering. He has served as an F-16 aircraft commander, an instructor pilot, weapons chief and F-16 instructor and academic department head for the Fighter Weapons Instructor Course. Other tours include a joint billet at European Command headquarters, an assignment as Chief of the Weapons Division in the Secretary of the Air Force Office of International Affairs, and as an executive officer to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command. While serving as Commander of the 555th Fighter Squadron, his unit participated in Operation Deliberate Force, dropping the first bombs in NATO?s history. He also commanded the 12th Operations Group and 388th Fighter Wing.
General Hoog is a command pilot with more than 2,800 flying hours, including combat over Bosnia and Iraq.
EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1991 Marine Corps Command and General Staff College, Quantico, Va.
1997 Master?s degree in political science, Auburn University, Ala.
1997 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1979 ? October 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. January 1981 ? August 1981, student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Hill AFB, Utah
3. September 1981 ? June 1983, F-16 pilot and life support officer, 430th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
4. July 1983 ? August 1984, F-16 instructor pilot, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
5. September 1984 ? December 1984, student, F-16 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. January 1985 ? July 1987, Chief of Weapons, 311th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. August 1987 ? June 1990, F-16 instructor and academic department head at the Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. July 1990 ? August 1991, student, Marine Corps Command and General Staff College, Quantico, Va.
9. September 1991 - July 1993, air staff operations officer, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
10. July 1993 ? March 1994, operations officer, 526th Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. April 1994 ? July 1996, Commander, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
12. August 1996 ? July 1997, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. August 1997 ? January 1999, Chief, Weapons Division, Secretary of the Air Force Office of International Affairs, Washington, D.C.
14. February 1999 ? June 2000, Commander, 12th Operations Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
15. July 2000 ? June 2001, executive officer to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
16. July 2001 ? July 2003, Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
17. July 2003 ? July 2004, Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
18. July 2004 ? present, Commander, Air and Space Expeditionary Force Center, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,800, including combat over Bosnia and Iraq
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38 and F-16A/B/C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
NATO Medal (Yugoslavia)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain June 1, 1983
Major Sept. 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1993
Colonel April 1, 1999
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios