Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Stephen L. Lanning:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Stephen L. Lanning is Principal Director for Global Information Grid Combat Support, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va. He is responsible for planning, resourcing, implementing, sustaining and evolving global information grid combat support networks, computing services, applications and information services that provide net-centric solutions for the commander in chief, combatant commanders, senior leadership, other services, various Department of Defense agencies and the warfighter.
General Lanning was born in Pittsburgh, Pa., and graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1977. He holds a Master Space Operations Badge, Senior Missile Operations Badge and Senior Communications and Information Badge. His early assignments include staff positions at the Pentagon and Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo. He has commanded a space surveillance squadron, space group and a space wing.
General Lanning served as the Deputy Director for Operations, U.S. Space Command, during Operation Enduring Freedom to accomplish space support, space control, force enhancement, force application, computer network defense and computer network attack. During Operation Enduring Freedom, General Lanning was also deployed as the Assistant Combat Air Operations Center Director for Space and Information Operations, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia, and as the Deputy Director for Operations, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. Prior to his current assignment, General Lanning served as DISA's Principal Director for Network Services during Operation Iraqi Freedom, managing all agency-sponsored worldwide voice, data, video and transport networks, their associated integrated network management system and their access to the tactical environment through the teleport program.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Master?s degree in business administration, Golden Gate University, Calif.
1983 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1985 Air Force Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1989 Armed Forces Command and Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Senior Executive Fellows Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1977 - August 1982, Titan II missile crew officer, 390th Strategic Missile Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
2. September 1982 - September 1983, Air Staff Training, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
3. October 1983 - May 1986, plans and programs officer, later, executive officer to Deputy Chief of Staff, Headquarters Air Force Space Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command, Colorado Springs, Colo.
4. June 1986 - January 1989, Chief, Space Systems Branch, Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5. January 1989 - June 1989, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
6. August 1989 - February 1990, space operations officer, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. March 1990 - June 1992, Assistant Director, Commander in Chief?s Group, later, Chief, Politico-Military Affairs and Program Force Development, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
8. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1993 - June 1995, Commander, 1st Space Surveillance Squadron, Verona, N.Y.
10. June 1995 - May 1996, Executive Officer to Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. May 1996 - March 1998, Commander, 821st Space Group, Buckley Air National Guard Base, Colo.
12. April 1998 - May 1999, Chief, Operations Division, Space Warfare Center, Schriever AFB, Colo.
13. June 1999 - June 2001, Commander, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
14. July 2001 - July 2002, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. August 2002 - November 2003, Deputy Principal Director for Network Services, later, Principal Director for Network Services, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va.
16. November 2003 - present, Principal Director for Global Information Grid Combat Support, DISA, Arlington, Va.
BADGES
Master Space Operations Badge
Senior Missile Operations Badge
Senior Communications and Information Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Medal with bronze star
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Dec. 1, 1997
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios