Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Stephen P. Luebbert:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1999.  
Brig. Gen. Stephen P. Luebbert is vice commander of the Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla. In this position, he is responsible for assisting the commander in providing worldwide logistics support for assigned Air Force weapons systems which include the -135 series aircraft, the B-1B, B-52 and B-2 bombers, as well as the E-3 Sentry aircraft.
After serving in the U.S. Army as a helicopter gunship instructor pilot to the South Vietnamese Air Force, the general transferred to the U.S. Air Force in 1973. He served three separate tours in the FB-111 fighter-bomber between 1974 and 1989. Under his command, the 715th Bomb Squadron earned 8th Air Force's Best Bomber Squadron Trophy for 1988-1989.
While assigned to the Pentagon in 1986, the general led the Air Force response to the Department of Defense Reorganization Act and the newly defined role of the unified commanders in chief. As director of the Combat Plans Division, he directed the Air Force's conventional cruise missile strikes against key Iraqi targets during the Gulf War. Prior to assuming command of the 28th Operations Group, he served as executive assistant to the commander in chief of U.S. Strategic Command.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of science degree in zoology, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1990 Master of science degree in public administration, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1990 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1973 - June 1974, student pilot, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. June 1974 - January 1977, FB-111 aircraft commander, 529th Bomb Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
3. January 1977- June 1977, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
4. June 1977 - October 1978, FB-111 instructor pilot, 4007 Combat Crew Training Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
5. October 1978 - August 1981, staff officer, later, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
6. August 1981 - July 1983, FB-111 flight commander, 529th Bomb Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
7. July 1983 - January 1984, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. January 1984 - February 1987, strategic force programmer, later, plans and programs officer, the Air Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. February 1987 - June 1989, commander, 715th Bomb Squadron, later, assistant director for operations, 509th Bomb Wing, Pease Air Force Base, N.H.
10. June 1989 - August 1990, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1990 - March 1992, director of combat plans, and chief, Concepts Division, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
12. March 1992 - March 1995, executive assistant to the deputy commander in chief, later to the commander in chief, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
13. March 1995 - August 1996, deputy commander, later, commander, 28th Operations Group, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
14. August 1996 - July 1998, chief, Command and Control Division, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
15. August 1998 - present, vice commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, U.S. Army aviator and Federal Aviation Administration commercial rated pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: FB-111, B-1B, AH-1G, T-38 and UH-1 series
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 15 oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Apr 18, 1973
First Lieutenant Apr 18, 1975
Captain Apr 18, 1977
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1986
Colonel Apr 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios