Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Stephen P. Mueller:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Stephen P. Mueller is Chief of Staff, Joint Warfare Center, NATO, Stavanger, Norway. The JWC, as directed by Headquarters Supreme Allied Command Transformation, promotes and conducts NATO?s joint and combined experimentation, doctrine, development, training and evaluation to maximize transformational synergy and to improve NATO?s capabilities and interoperability. The JWC conducts training on, as well as develops, new concepts and doctrine for joint and combined staffs. Through the subordinate Joint Analysis and Lessons Learned Center, the JWC performs joint analysis, collects lessons learned and feeds them back into the transformation network. Through its subordinate Joint Forces Training Center, the JWC assists Allied Command Transformation and Allied Command Operations in promoting doctrine by training of NATO forces.
General Mueller entered the Air Force in 1979 after receiving his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded at the flight, squadron, group and wing levels. His staff assignments include a tour at Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, where he served as Chief of the Tactics Branch and executive officer to the Director of Operations, and also a tour with the Joint Staff as Chief of the Precision Engagement Assessment Division. Prior to his current assignment, the general was Commander of the 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany.
General Mueller is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours in the F-16, including combat in Desert Storm.
EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1993 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
1994 U.S. Army Command and General Officer Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1999 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1979 - September 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. December 1980 - August 1981, F-16 flying training, Hill AFB, Utah
3. September 1981 - September 1982, F-16 squadron pilot, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
4. October 1982 - March 1986, F-16 instructor pilot, and squadron weapons and tactics officer, 428th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. April 1986 - June 1989, F-16 instructor pilot and flight commander, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. July 1989 - June 1991, F-16 instructor pilot and flight commander, 68th Tactical Fighter Squadron; later, assistant operations officer, 69th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
7. July 1991 - May 1993, Chief, Tactics Branch, and executive officer to Director of Operations, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
8. June 1993 - June 1994, student, U.S. Army Command and General Officer Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. July 1994 - July 1995, F-16 instructor pilot and Chief of Safety, 388th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
10. August 1995 - July 1998, Commander, 522nd Fighter Squadron; later, Commander, 27th Operations Group, Cannon AFB, N.M.
11. August 1998 - June 1999, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1999 - July 2000, Commander, 8th Operations Group, Kunsan AB, South Korea
13. July 2000 - July 2002, Chief, Precision Engagement Assessment Division, Directorate for Force Structure, Resources and Assessment (J-8), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2002 - July 2004, Commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
15. August 2004 - present, Chief of Staff, Joint Warfare Center, NATO, Stavanger, Norway
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major June 1, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General April 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios