Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Steven A. Roser:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2000.  
Brig. Gen. Steven A. Roser is commander of the 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. He is responsible for ensuring the readiness and well being of nearly 23,000 active duty, Reserve and civilian personnel and their families. The wing operates approximately 25 percent of the nation's mobility assets with 37 C-5 A/B/C Galaxy and 27 KC-10A Extender aircraft supporting worldwide combat and humanitarian contingencies.
The general earned a bachelor of arts degree in political science from the State University of New York at Plattsburgh and a master's degree in international relations from Webster University. He enlisted in the Air Force and was commissioned as a second lieutenant after completing Officer Training School as a distinguished graduate. The general flew CH-3s at Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Osan Air Base, and Nakon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base. His first assignment in C-141s was at Charleston Air Force Base from 1977 to 1982. He is a command pilot with more than 3,900 flying hours in the CH-3, C-141, C-17, C-5 and KC-10.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of arts degree in political science, State University of New York, Plattsburgh
1972 Undergraduate helicopter training, Fort Rucker, Ala.
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Master's degree in international relations, Webster University
1985 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 Program for Executives, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pa.
1997 Executive Program for General Officers of the Russian Federation and the United States, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1972 - June 1975, CH-3 instructor pilot, 350th Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. June 1975 - January 1977, student, Fixed-Wing Conversion Course, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
3. April 1977 - July 1982, mission airlift director, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
4. July 1982 - July 1984, Civil Reserve Air Fleet management officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
5. August 1984 - July 1985, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. July 1985 - July 1987, chief, strategic airlift force programming, Mobility Forces Division, Directorate of Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1987 - July 1989, commander, 14th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
8. August 1989 - July 1990, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1990 - January 1993, deputy inspector general, U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.
10. January 1993 - July 1994, commander, 62nd Operations Group, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
11. July 1994 - July 1996, commander, 11th Wing, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
12. July 1996 - June 1998, commander, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
13. June 1998 - present, commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,900
Aircrft flown: CH-3, C-141, C-17, C-5 and KC-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Humanitarian Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 30, 1971
First Lieutenant Feb 1, 1973
Captain Jun 30, 1975
Major Jun 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1986
Colonel Apr 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios