Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas A. Twomey:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1995.  
Brigadier General Thomas A. Twomey is deputy director for operations, National Military Command System, Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. He is directly responsible to the national command authorities for the execution of the Single Integrated Operational Plan and the continuity of military and government operations in a wartime environment. He also is responsible for actions pertaining to strategic offensive and defensive operations, and reconnaissance operations.
The general entered the Air Force in 1967 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded an Air Force squadron and an Air Force wing. Before being assigned to the Joint Staff, he was assistant deputy chief of staff for logistics, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
A command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours, the general logged almost 1,000 hours of combat time in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Master's degree in public administration, Golden Gate University
1986 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1967 - October 1968, student, pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1968 - June 1970, pilot, C-141, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
3. September 1970 - September 1971, pilot, C-130, 7th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. September 1971 - October 1973, C-141 instructor pilot, standardization and evaluation pilot, 6th Military Airlift Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
5. October 1973 - July 1976, section commander, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. July 1976 - March 1977, student pilot, FB-111, 4007th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
7. March 1977 - October 1980, FB-111 pilot, 715th Bombardment Squadron; later, chief of standardization and evaluation, 509th Bombardment Wing, Pease Air Force Base, N.H.
8. October 1980 - May 1983, staff officer; later, chief, briefings and current operations plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 9 . May 1983 - July 1985, commander, 528th Bombardment Squadron; later, assistant deputy commander for maintenance, 380th Bombardment Wing, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
10. July 1985 - June 1986, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1986 - February 1987, SAC senior controller, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
12. February 1987 - April 1990, deputy commander for operations, vice commander, then commander, 28th Bombardment Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
13. April 1990 - September 1992, assistant deputy chief of staff for logistics, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
14. September 1992 - December 1993, deputy director for operations, Operations Team One, National Military Command Center, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
15. January 1994 - present, deputy director for operations, National Military Command System, Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: B-1, FB-111, C-141, C-130, KC-135, T-39, T-29
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1967
First Lieutenant Dec 7, 1968
Captain Jun 7, 1970
4/1/1979
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1981
Colonel Dec 1, 1985
Brigadier Genera l Aug 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios