Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas B. Wright:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Thomas B. Wright is Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. As ACC?s senior intelligence officer, he is responsible for reinvigorating the art of battle space awareness execution by focusing on kill-chain compression and completion having relevant and immediate effects in support of U.S. security objectives. He advocates intelligence and information policy as well as weapons system requirements, and he guides intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance tactics, techniques and procedures applicable to ACC forces worldwide
As a graduate of the Florida State University Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, the general entered active duty in 1977. He has commanded a fighter test and evaluation squadron, an air operations group, a fighter wing and a reconnaissance wing. His previous staff tours include a major command headquarters where he was the aide to the Tactical Air Command commander, a joint/combined command as a Division Chief at Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, and Vice Director of Air Force Studies and Analyses Agency.
General Wright also commanded the 39th Air and Space Expeditionary Wing at Incirlik Air Base, Turkey. During his command, the wing enforced U.N. sanctions in Operation Northern Watch and participated in combat operations in Operation Enduring Freedom. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,100 flying hours, including more than 430 combat hours.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in biological science, Florida State University, Tallahassee
1977 Master of Science degree in biological science, Florida State University, Tallahassee
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 U.S. Air Force F-15 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1989 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1996 Master of Science degree in national defense strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1977 - August 1977, student, weapons controller training, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2. September 1977 - May 1979, weapons director, 25th Air Division, McChord AFB, Wash.
3. June 1979 - June 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. July 1980 - September 1980, student, fighter lead-in training, 416th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. October 1980 - February 1981, F-15 qualification training, 461st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. March 1981 - February 1984, F-15 aircraft commander, instructor pilot, 8th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
7. March 1984 - May 1984, student, F-15 Replacement Training Unit Instructor Course, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. June 1984 - March 1985, F-15 initial cadre instructor pilot, 1st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
9. April 1985 - August 1985, student, F-15 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. September 1985 - April 1987, squadron weapons and tactics officer, 1st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, air-to-air academic instructor, 325th Tactical Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
11. May 1987 - May 1988, F-15 flight commander, 57th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Keflavik Air Station, Iceland
12. June 1988 - June 1989, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 1989 - November 1989, Chief, F-15 Air Support Branch, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. December 1989 - April 1992, aide to Tactical Air Command Commander, Headquarters TAC, Langley AFB, Va.
15. May 1992 - June 1992, student, F-15 recurrence training, 95th Fighter Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
16. July 1992 - July 1993, assistant operations officer and 1992 William Tell project officer, 58th Fighter Squadron, and Chief of Standards and Evaluations, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla. (December 1992 - March 1993, operations officer, 58th Fighter Squadron, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia)
17. August 1993 - November 1993, Chief of Safety, U.S. Air Warfare Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
18. December 1993 - July 1995, Commander, 85th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
19. August 1995 - June 1996, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
20. July 1996 - July 1998, Chief, Aerospace Control Division, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
21. August 1998 - May 2000, Commander, 611th Air Operations Group, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
22. June 2000 - December 2001, Commander, 39th Wing and 39th Air and Space Expeditionary Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
23. January 2002 - March 2003, Vice Director, Air Force Studies and Analyses Agency, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. March 2003 - August 2004, Commander, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
25. September 2004 - present, Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,100, including more than 430 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-15A/B/C/D, U-2 and RQ-4A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1977 Distinguished graduate, weapons controller school, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
1978 Weapons Controller of the Year, Air Defense Command
1980 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
1981 Distinguished graduate, Top Gun, top academic award, F-15 qualification training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
1986 F-15 Instructor Pilot of the Year, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 8, 1977
First Lieutenant June 4, 1978
Captain April 4, 1980
Major Sept. 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Oct. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios