Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas E. Kuenning Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General Thomas E. Kuenning Jr. is director of the On-Site Inspection Agency, Washington, D.C. The agency is responsible for carrying out inspection and escort requirements under the verification provisions of U.S. international arms control treaties and confidence-building agreements.
The general entered the Air Force in 1967 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program. His career includes operational command at squadron, wing and numbered air force, as well as a variety of influential staff and management positions at every level of the Air Force. Prior to assuming his current position, he was deputy to the defense adviser, and military adviser to the U.S. permanent representative on NATO's North Atlantic Council, Brussels, Belgium. He is a command missileer.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in business, Miami University, Ohio
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1974 Master's degree in business administration, University of Montana
1976 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1996 Defense Senior Executive Leadership Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1967 - October 1967, student, Minuteman I missile combat crew training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. October 1967 - June 1972, Minuteman I and II missile combat crewmember, instructor, evaluator, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
3. July 1972 - July 1973, Air Staff Training program officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. July 1973 - July 1974, chief, training section, 3901st Strategic Missile Evaluation Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
5. July 1974 - August 1975, chief, analysis section, 3901st Strategic Missile Evaluation Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
6. August 1975 - June 1976, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. June 1976 - May 1979, requirements officer, then chief, requirements branch, directorate of intercontinental ballistic missiles, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
8. May 1979 - December 1979, missile staff officer, Office of the Assistant Deputy Directorate of Plans, Force Development, Office of the Deputy Director for Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. December 1979 - July 1981, Strategic Arms Limitations Treaty force planner, Office of the Deputy Director for Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1981 - June 1982, planning and programming officer, strategic offensive forces division, Office of the Assistant Deputy Directorate of Plans, Force Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1982 - April 1984, commander, 564th Strategic Missile Squadron, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
12. April 1984 - August 1984, deputy base commander, 341st Combat Support Group, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
13. August 1984 - July 1986, chief, advanced missile development division, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
14. July 1986 - July 1987, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1987 - June 1988, vice commander, 44th Strategic Missile Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
16. June 1988 - July 1990, commander, 351st Strategic Missile Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
17. July 1990 - January 1991, commander, 100th Air Division, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
18. January 1991 - September 1991, commander, Strategic Missile Center, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
19. September 1991 - July 1992, commander, 20th Air Force, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
20. September 1992 - July 1995, deputy defense adviser, and military adviser to the U.S. permanent representative, North Atlantic Council, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Brussels, Belgium
21. July 1995 - present, director, On-Site Inspection Agency, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1967
First Lieutenant Nov 30, 1968
Captain May 30, 1970
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 6, 1981
Colonel Sep 1, 1985
Brigadier General Nov 1, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios