Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas E. Stickford:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Thomas E. Stickford is Director of Weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and U.S. Air Force Deputy to National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Washington, D.C. As functional manager for the Air Force weather career field, he is responsible for the development of doctrine, policy, requirements and standards for weather support to the Air Force, the Army, unified commands and the national intelligence community.
The general was commissioned in 1976 as a distinguished graduate of the University of Colorado?s ROTC program. A command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours, he has commanded at the squadron (KC-10), group (KC-135) and wing (C-9, C-21) levels. During Operation Allied Force, he deployed as the theater Tanker Director, responsible to the Combined Forces Air Component Commander for all tanker operations, which included more than 200 NATO aircraft at 13 bases in 11 countries.
His staff experience includes positions as KC-135/KC-10 program element monitor and programmer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force; Deputy Chief, Strategic Planning Team, Legislative Affairs Officer and Deputy Chief, Commander?s Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command; and Chief, Global Mobility Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. Prior to his current position, the general was the Inspector General, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of science degree in business (accounting), University of Colorado, Colo.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Master of aeronautical science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1995 Master of science degree in national security strategy, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2001 Senior Executive Fellows Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1977 ? May 1978, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. June 1978 ? November 1978, student, B-52 Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. December 1978 ? April 1982, B-52 co-pilot and standardization and evaluation co-pilot, 62nd Bombardment Squadron and 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
4. April 1982 ? November 1982, KC-10 co-pilot, 32nd Air Refueling Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
5. November 1982 ? September 1986, KC-10 co-pilot, pilot, instructor pilot, and Assistant Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 9th Air Refueling Squadron and 22nd Air Refueling Wing, March AFB, Calif.
6. October 1986 ? November 1989, Major Command Chief, KC-10 Tactics Branch and MAJCOM Chief, KC-10 Evaluation Branch, 1st Combat Evaluation Group, Barksdale AFB, La.
7. November 1989 ? August 1992, KC-10 Program Element Monitor and KC-135/KC-10 Program Element Monitor and Programmer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1992 ? July 1994, operations officer, then Commander, 32nd Air Refueling Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
9. August 1994 ? June 1995, student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1995 ? August 1997, Deputy Chief, Strategic Planning Team; Legislative Affairs Officer; and Deputy Chief, Commander?s Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. November 1997 ? July 1999, Commander, 22nd Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
12. August 1999 ? June 2000, Chief, Global Mobility Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2000 ? January 2002, Commander, 375th Airlift Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. January 2002 ? July 2003, Inspector General, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. July 2003 ? present, Director of Weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and U.S. Air Force Deputy to National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft Flown: B-52, T-37, KC-10, T-38, KC-135, C-21 and C-9
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 2, 1976
First Lieutenant Dec 2, 1978
Captain Dec 2, 1980
Major Jan 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1992
Colonel Dec 1, 1997
Brigadier General Oct 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios