Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas F. Deppe:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Thomas F. Deppe is the Director, Logistics and Communications, Chief Information Officer and Chief Sustainment Officer, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. General Deppe is responsible for logistics and communications policy, plans, architectures, integration, space systems sustainment, interoperability, resource management, system management, business process reengineering, and security of logistics and communications and information systems and programs. The general also manages assigned satellite systems as established by Joint Staff policies, as well as oversight and guidance of the command?s communications support squadron, a field operating agency aligned under Headquarters Air Force Space Command?s Directorate of Logistics and Communications. He directs the resources for all command activities associated with maintenance, munitions, transportation, supply and logistics plans. He also determines logistics requirements to sustain missile and spacelift, helicopters and support equipment at required readiness levels.
The general was commissioned in 1977 through Officer Training School. He has held various wing and headquarters-level positions in intercontinental ballistic missile, space and maintenance operations.
General Deppe has commanded a ground launched cruise missile flight in NATO and a Minuteman II maintenance squadron in Air Combat Command. He also commanded a Minuteman III missile wing, an ICBM logistics group and was vice commander of a space launch wing in Air Force Space Command. Most recently, he served as Deputy Director for Operations at the National Military Command Center. He is a master missileer in both operations and maintenance.
EDUCATION
1973 Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
1977 Bachelor of Arts degree in management, Tarkio College (St. Louis, Mo., campus)
1980 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California (Malmstrom AFB, Mont., campus)
1981 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1988 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1967 - September 1967, basic trainee, Basic Military Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. September 1967 - May 1968, student, Missile Instrumentation Electronics Technical School, Lowry AFB, Colo.
3. May 1968 - November 1971, instrumentation technician, Air Force Rocket Propulsion Laboratory, Edwards AFB, Calif.
4. November 1971 - March 1974, team chief, Non-Tactical Instrumentation Branch, Barksdale AFB, La.
5. March 1974 - July 1975, Air Force recruiter, Springfield, Ill.
6. July 1975 - June 1976, counselor, Armed Forces Examining and Enlistment Station, St. Louis, Mo.
7. June 1976 - August 1977, Air Force recruiter, Florissant, Mo.
8. August 1977 - November 1977, student, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
9. November 1977 - May 1982, combat targeting team chief, officer in charge, Team Training and Wing Job Control Branches, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
10. May 1982 - October 1986, Chief, ICBM Deployment Section, Directorate of ICBM Requirements, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
11. October 1986 - January 1987, student, 868th Ground Launched Cruise Missile Training Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
12. January 1987 - January 1988, Flight Commander, 71st Tactical Missile Squadron, Florennes Air Base, Belguim
13. January 1988 - June 1988, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
14. June 1988 - September 1992, Chief, National Strategy Development Section; Chief, Single Integrated Operational Plan Presentation Division, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff; Chief, Single Integrated Operational Plan Presentations Office, Headquarters SAC, Offutt AFB, Neb.
15. September 1992 - July 1993, Commander, 351st Organizational Missile Maintenance Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
16. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
17. June 1994 - September 1996, Deputy Chief, Command Center Division, Directorate of Operations and Logistics; executive assistant to the Commander in Chief U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
18. September 1996 - July 1998, Commander, 90th Logistics Group, and later, Vice Commander, 90th Space Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
19. July 1998 - July 1999, Vice Commander, 45th Space Wing, Patrick AFB, Fla.
20. July 1999 - June 2000, executive officer to the Commander in Chief, NORAD and U.S. Space Command and Commander, AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo.
21. June 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 341st Space Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
22. July 2002 - June 2004, Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team Two, National Military Command Center, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
23. June 2004 - present, Director, Logistics and Communications, Chief Information Officer and Chief Sustainment Officer, Headquarters AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo.
BADGES
Master Missileer with operations designator
Master Space Operations
SPACE AND MISSILE WEAPONS SYSTEMS
Hound Dog, Quail, SRAM, Minuteman II and III, GLCM, Peacekeeper, Atlas III, Delta II and III, and Titan IV
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Longevity Ribbon with silver and three bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recruiter Ribbon
Air Force NCO Professional Military Education Graduate Ribbon
Small Arms Expert Ribbon with bronze star
Air Force Training Ribbon with bronze oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 9, 1977
First Lieutenant Nov. 9, 1979
Captain Nov. 9, 1981
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Nov. 1, 1997
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios