Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas F. Gioconda:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. Thomas F. Gioconda is acting deputy administrator for defense programs, and principal deputy assistant administrator for military application, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C. As a senior military officer assigned to the NNSA, he ensures the administration provides safe, secure and reliable nuclear weapons to meet Department of Defense requirements; directs U.S. nuclear stockpile maintenance and support functions; and provides oversight for all defense programs within the Department of Energy.
The general grew up in Philadelphia, Pa., and entered the Air Force as a graduate of the Air Force ROTC program in 1970 at Saint Joseph's University where he earned a bachelor of arts degree in history and political science. He holds master's degrees in business administration from the University of Montana and in school administration from Seton Hall University. He has served in various missile operations and headquarters staff positions throughout his career.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of arts degree in history and political science, Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia, Pa.
1974 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1975 Master's degree in business administration, Minuteman Education Program, University of Montana, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
1976 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1979 Master's degree in educational administration, Seton Hall University, South Orange, N.J.
1986 Air War College, by correspondence
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1970 - November 1970, student, basic missile operations training, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill., and student, Minuteman missile operations combat crew training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. November 1970 - August 1971, deputy missile combat crew commander, 12th Strategic Missile Squadron, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
3. August 1971 - January 1974, deputy missile combat crew commander instructor, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
4. January 1974 - July 1975, missile combat crew commander instructor, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
5. July 1975 - June 1976, assistant professor of aerospace studies, Air Force ROTC Detachment 750, Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia, Pa.
6. June 1976 - June 1977, detachment commander, professor of aerospace studies, and detachment closure officer, Air Force ROTC Detachment 750, Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia, Pa.
7. June 1977- September 1979, administration officer and assistant professor of aerospace studies, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark
8. September 1979 - February 1980, missile operations instructor, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
9. February 1980 - July 1980, flight commander for missile operations instruction, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
10. July 1980 - May 1981, missile senior instructor and evaluator, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
11. May 1981 - May 1983, missile operations section chief, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
12. May 1983 - September 1983, mission analyst for strategic programs, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
13. September 1983 - November 1985, congressional liaison branch chief and action officer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
14. November 1985 - August 1989, congressional affairs and resources planner, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. August 1989 - September 1991, commander, 510th Strategic Missile Squadron, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
16. September 1991 - October 1991, deputy missile operations group commander, 351st Strategic Missile Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
17. October 1991 - July 1993, deputy legislative assistant to the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1993 - August 1997, legislative assistant to the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
19. August 1997 - December 1998, principal deputy assistant secretary for military application, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
20. December 1998 - July 1999, director, Nuclear Support and Operations Directorate, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Alexandria, Va., and principal deputy assistant secretary for military application, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
21. August 1999 - January 2000, acting assistant secretary for defense programs and principal deputy assistant secretary for military application, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C., and director, Nuclear Support and Operations Directorate, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Alexandria, Va.
22. February 2000 - March 2000, acting assistant secretary for defense programs and principal deputy assistant secretary for military application, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
23. March 2000 - July 2000, acting deputy administrator for defense programs and principal deputy assistant administrator for military application, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
24. July 2000 - January 2001, principal deputy assistant administrator for military application, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
25. January 2001 - present, acting deputy administrator for defense programs and principal deputy assistant administrator for military application, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
BADGES
Master Missile Operations Badge with operations designator
Master Space Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Secretary of Energy's Gold Award
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association
The Retired Officers Association
American Legion
Life and charter member, Society of the Strategic Air Command
Knights of Columbus
Kappa Delta Phi (Education Honor Society)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 24, 1970
First Lieutenant Feb 8, 1972
Captain Apr 8, 1974
Major Jul 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Jan 1, 1987
Colonel Jun 1, 1992
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios