Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas J. Owen:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Thomas J. Owen is Director, F/A-22 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for the development, acquisition, test, fielding and support of the Air Force?s newest air dominance and ground-attack fighter, the F/A-22 Raptor.
General Owen entered the Air Force in 1978 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. Early in his career he worked on B-52 Stratofortress and KC-135 Stratotanker aircraft and later served as an F-15 Eagle maintenance supervisor. The general has commanded an aircraft generation squadron maintaining F-16 Fighting Falcon and OA-10 Thunderbolt II aircraft, a maintenance squadron performing intermediate level aircraft and munitions maintenance, and a combat logistics support squadron providing F-16 and F-4 Phantom aircraft battle damage repair, supply and transportation support.
As the first logistics group commander, General Owen was responsible for standing up the U.S. Air Force?s first and only wing operating the E-8C Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System aircraft. As the group commander of this organization, he was also responsible for off-equipment repair of Air Mobility Command KC-135R and Special Operations Command EC-137 aircraft. For more than three years, he was Director of the C-5 System Program at the San Antonio Air Logistics Center before transferring the organization to Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Warner Robins, Georgia. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the director of the multibillion dollar C-17 acquisition program at the Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, where he led a 40,000 member government and industry team chartered to design, build, test and deploy fully supported production C-17 Globemaster III aircraft.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science in organizational behavior, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Master of Science degree in political science and international relations, Troy State University, Ala.
1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, by seminar
1994 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 Master's degree in national security strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1999 Advanced Program Manager?s Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2001 Advanced Management Program, Carnegie Mellon University, Penn.
2002 Executive Program Manager?s Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1978 ? December 1978, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. December 1978 ? August 1981, assistant supervisor, 7th Organizational Maintenance Squadron; officer-in-charge of quality control, 7th Bomb Wing; staff officer, 19th Air Division, Carswell AFB, Texas
3. August 1981 ? October 1983, executive officer to Vice Commander, 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La.
4. October 1983 ? November 1984, Air Staff Training Assignment, logistics plans action officer and aircraft modification programming action officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. November 1984 ? July 1987, maintenance supervisor, 33rd Aircraft Generation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
6. July 1987 ? July 1989, aide to the Commander, Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. July 1989 ? June 1990, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1990 ? July 1992, Commander, 51st Aircraft Generation Squadron; Commander, 51st Maintenance Squadron, Osan Air Base, Korea
9. July 1992 ? July 1993, Commander, 649th Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
10. July 1993 ? June 1994, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1994 ? October 1994, Chief, Aircraft and Missile Modification Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. October 1994 ? June 1996, Deputy Director, Chief of Staff Operations Group, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1996 ? July 1998, Commander, 93rd Logistics Group, 93rd Air Control Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. July 1998 ? January 1999, Director, C-5 System Program Office, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas
15. February 1999 ? September 2001, Director, C-5 SPO, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. October 2001 ? November 2002, Director, C-17 SPO, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. November 2002 ? present, Director, F/A-22 SPO, ASC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Armed Forces Service Medal
NATO Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1986 Eglin Air Force Base Company Grade Officer of the Year, Robert W. Sullivan Award
1986 Maintenance supervisor, Best Aircraft Generation Squadron in the U.S. Air Force
1986 Headquarters Tactical Air Command Aircraft Maintenance Company Grade Manager of the Year
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General July 1, 2003
(Current as October 2003)

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios