Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas J. Scanlan Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General Thomas J. Scanlan Jr. is director of operations, United States Space Command, headquartered at Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He is responsible for the policy and direction of the four space mission areas: force enhancement, space support, space control and force application.
The general entered the Air Force in 1969 as a distinguished graduate of the University of New Mexico Reserve Office Training Corps program. He has served in a variety of space operations and development positions from squadron level to the Air Staff and the National Reconnaissance Office. He has commanded a space operations group and space wing, and has been a program director of two major acquisition space systems.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, University of New Mexico
1974 Squadron Officer School
1979 Distinguished graduate, master of science degree in systems management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1981 Air Command and Staff College
1985 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1989 Defense Systems Management College
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1969 - December 1971, space systems manager, 4754th Radar Evaluation Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
2. December 1971 - December 1972, aide-de-camp to the commander, Air Force Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
3. January 1973 - November 1973, chief, space object identification section, Turkish U.S. Logistics Operations Group, Detachment 8, Diyarbakir, Turkey
4. April 1974 - July 1977, chief, data systems operations section, Detachment 1, Air Force Satellite Control Facility, Sunnyvale Air Force Station, Calif.
5. July 1977 - March 1978, chief, data systems operations branch, Air Force Satellite Control Facility, Onizuka Air Force Station, Calif.
6. March 1978 - August 1978, real time systems program manager, Air Force Satellite Control Division, Onizuka Air Force Station, Calif.
7. August 1978 - December 1979, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
8. December 1979 - July 1981, program manager, program management assistance group, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
9. July 1981 - June 1983, program element monitor, satellite control facility, research, development and acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1983 - July 1984, special assistant for plans, research, development and acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1984 - June 1985, student, Industrial College of the Air Force, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1985 - July 1986, executive officer, deputy chief of staff, research, development and acquisition, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1986 - May 1989, program director advanced systems, space systems division, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
14. October 1989 - August 1990, program director, space surveillance and tracking system/Brilliant Eyes Program Office, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
15. August 1990 - May 1992, commander, 1st Space Wing, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
16. May 1992 - October 1992, commander, 21st Operations Group, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
17. October 1992 - April 1993, vice director of plans, U.S. Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
18. April 1993 - July 1995, director, Office of Space Systems, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Space), the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. July 1995 - August 1996, director, space systems acquisition and operations; and director, Office of Space Launch for the National Reconnaissance Office, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. August 1996 - present, director of operations, United States Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Intelligence Distinguished Service Medal
Air Force Systems Command Junior Officer of the Year
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb 7, 1969
First Lieutenant Aug 5, 1970
Captain Feb 15, 1972
Major Jun 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Aug 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 6, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios