Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas J. Verbeck:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Thomas J. Verbeck is Director of Command, Control, Communications and Warfighting Integration, Headquarters, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany. He ensures the Commander of EUCOM has the command, control and communications systems and warfighting integration to prevent conflict, respond to crisis, prepare for combat, fight and win. As Chief Information Officer, he is the warfighting integrator for command, control, communications and computer systems and new technologies for EUCOM. As Deputy Director, European Plans and Operations Center, he executes decision superiority functions in support of the Commander of EUCOM?s command and control, developing operational policy, plans and programs for theater C4 intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance systems supporting operations, logistics, plans and intelligence. He is the primary focus for all new technologies and experimentation and works closely with the joint staff, Office of the Secretary of Defense and defense agencies to ensure operational readiness and modernization of EUCOM elements of the Global Information Grid.
General Verbeck entered the Air Force in 1974 through the ROTC program at Virginia Polytechnic Institute. His career includes numerous command, control and communications assignments, highlighted by service as Director of C4 Systems and Chief of Staff for Joint Task Force Southwest Asia. He has held numerous joint staff and Air Staff tours, and he has commanded four squadrons, one group and the Air Force Communications Agency.
General Verbeck was previously assigned as Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va. He wears the Master Communications Badge and the Senior Air Traffic Control Badge.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg
1978 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California, San Diego
1978 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
2003 Senior Information Warfare Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1974 ? January 1975, student, Air Traffic Control Officer Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. January 1975 ? January 1976, air traffic control operations officer, 1901st Communications Squadron, Travis AFB, Ca.
3. February 1976 ? May 1978, air traffic control operations officer, later, Commander, Combat Air Traffic Control Element, and Chief, Radar Approach Control, 1961st Communications Group, Clark Air Base, Philippines
4. March 1978 ? September 1978, student, Communications-Electronics Engineering Officers Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
5. March 1978 ? June 1981, radar evaluation officer, later, Chief, Traffic Control Landing Systems Standardization and Evaluation, 1866th Facility Checking Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. June 1981 ? June 1982, Commander, Detachment 2, and interim Commander, 4th Combat Communications Squadron, Taegu Air Base, South Korea
7. June 1982 ? July 1984, Communications-Electronics Program Manager, then Deputy Director of Engineering, Headquarters Air Force Communications Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. July 1984 ? August 1987, plans and policy officer, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff, Systems for Command, Control, Communications and Computers, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. August 1987 ? August 1990, Commander, 2035th Communications Squadron, and Director, Communications-Computer Systems and Air Traffic Services, 93rd Bomb Wing, Castle AFB, Calif.
10. August 1990 ? June 1992, Chief, Joint Matters Branch; senior analyst, Air Force C4; and Deputy Chief of Staff for C4, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1992 ? June 1993, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1993 ? November 1994, Commander, 1839th Engineering Installation Group, Keesler AFB, Miss. (April 1994 ? September 1994, Commander, 4404th Communications Squadron (Provisional), and wing Director of Communication and Information, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia)
13. December 1994 ? March 1997, Chief, Technology Division and Advanced Simulations, Joint Chiefs of Staff (J7), Joint Warfighting Center, Fort Monroe, Va. (July 1996 ? January 1997, Director, C4 Systems, and Director, Relocation, Joint Task Force Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
14. March 1997 ? March 1998, Chief, Communications and Information, Headquarters Central Command Air Forces, and Commander, 609th Air Communications Squadron, 9th Air Force, Shaw AFB, S.C.
15. March 1998 ? September 1998, Chief, Combat Support Plans, Headquarters U.S. Central Command Air Forces, and Commander, 609th Air Support Squadron, 9th Air Force, Shaw AFB, S.C. (June 1998 ? July 1998, Chief of Staff, Joint Task Force Southwest Asia, Saudi Arabia)
16. September 1998 ? July 2000, Director of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Central Command Air Forces and 9th Air Force, Shaw AFB, S.C.
17. July 2000 ? May 2002, Commander, Air Force Communications Agency, Scott AFB, Ill.
18. May 2002 ? January 2003, Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
19. January 2003 ? present, Director of Command, Control, Communications and Warfighting Integration, Headquarters U.S European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
BADGES
Master Communications
Master Air Traffic Control
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1978 Individual Outstanding Achievement Award, Squadron Officer School
1984 Professional of the Year, Air Force Communications-Electronics
2002 Top 100 Federal Chief Information Officers
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 4, 1974
First Lieutenant Oct. 4, 1976
Captain Oct. 4, 1978
Major June 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1990
Colonel June 1, 1996
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios