Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas O. Fleming Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General Thomas O. Fleming Jr. is commander of the 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. The wing trains Air Force pilots to be flight instructors at Air Education and Training Command's five undergraduate pilot training bases and conducts Department of Defense undergraduate navigator training for all Air Force and some Navy and Marine Corps personnel in three training programs. The wing also trains Air Force, Navy and other military personnel from more than 20 allied countries. Two units of the wing, the 3rd Flying Training Squadron and 557th Flying Training Squadron, screen all candidates for Air Force undergraduate pilot training.
The general entered the Air Force in 1969 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has held a variety of flying and staff assignments. Flying assignments include forward air controller, instructor pilot, flight commander, squadron operations officer, squadron commander and wing commander. Staff assignments at the Pentagon include operations analyst for studies and analysis and chief of the Joint Staff's Caribbean Basin Branch. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,700 flying hours, principally in fighter and trainer aircraft. He also flew 212 combat missions in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Master of business administration degree, Central Michigan University
1980 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1980 Master of military arts and sciences degree, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1989 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1969 - July 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
2. July 1970 - November 1970, student, O-2 conversion course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. November 1970 - October 1971, O-2, OV-10 forward air controller pilot, 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron, Nakon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. November 1971 - June 1975, T-38 instructor pilot, 50th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
5. July 1975 - September 1976, operations analyst, assistant chief of staff for studies and analysis, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. September 1976 - December 1976, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. January 1977 - June 1977, F-4E student, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
8. July 1977 - June 1979, F-4E pilot and flight commander, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
9. June 1979 - June 1980, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
10. June 1980 - October 1980, student, Defense Institute of Security Assistance and Management, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio; and F-4 requalification, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
11. October 1980 - October 1982, chief of operations division, Joint U.S. Military Mission for Aid to Turkey; and F-4E pilot, Turkish air force, Ankara, Turkey
12. October 1982 - May 1984, chief, F-16 Ready Team, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
13. May 1984 - June 1985, operations officer (F-4E), 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
14. June 1985 - December 1985, student, F-16 Conversion Course, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
15. December 1985 - February 1988, commander (F-16C), 512th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
16. February 1988 - July 1988, assistant deputy commander for operations (F-16C), 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
17. August 1988 - June 1989, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
18. June 1989 - June 1991, chief, Caribbean Basin Branch, directorate of strategic plans and programs (J-5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. July 1991 - July 1992, vice commander, 343rd Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska
20. July 1992 - January 1994, commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska
21. January 1994 - present, commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: O-2, OV-10, T-38, C-12, F-4 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with three oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Sep 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1984
Colonel Jun 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios