Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas P. Conlin:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1977.   Died Aug. 7, 1996.
Brigadier General Thomas P. Conlin is director for systems planning, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
General Conlin was born in 1928 in Pocatello, Idaho, where he graduated from Pocatello High School. He attended Stanford University and served in the Marine Corps before he was selected to attend the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, Md. He graduated from the academy in 1951 with a bachelor of science degree and commission as a second lieutenant in the U.S. Air Force. He received a master of business administration degree from Harvard University in 1968 and graduated from the National War College in 1970.
From June 1951 to December 1952, General Conlin attended pilot training in Texas and then was assigned as a B-29 pilot with the 512th Bombardment Squadron at Barksdale Air Force Base, La. In April 1953 he became aide-de-camp to General Preston.
During 1953 General Conlin attended the Squadron Officer School. He entered aircraft observer training in January 1955 and returned to Barksdale in August 1955 to serve as a B-47 pilot and later as an aircraft commander with the 32d Bombardment Squadron. In February 1958 he entered U.S. Air Force Instrument Pilot Instructors School and three months later, B-52 combat crew training. He remained at Barksdale when his squadron converted to B-52s and served as aircraft commander and chief of Standardization Division for the 2d Bombardment Wing.
In August 1964 General Conlin was assigned to the 42d Bombardment Wing at Loring Air Force Base, Maine, where he was a B-52G aircraft commander and later chief of Standardization for the wing. He entered the Air Force Institute of Technology program at Harvard University in July 1966.
He was transferred to the Republic of Vietnam in August 1968 and served as a forward air controller in successive assignments as commander of the Covey FACs, operating from Pleiku into the Tigerhound area; at Da Nang as I Corps Free World Forces Air Liaison Officer; and at Hue Phu Bai as director of Direct Air Support Center Victor and air advisor to Lieutenant General Richard Stillwell, U.S. Army, Commander of XXIV Corps.
General Conlin returned to the United States in August 1969 to attend the National War College and after graduation, in June 1970, served on the resident faculty for a year as director of Resources Management Studies. In May 1971 he returned to Strategic Air Command as vice commander, 99th Bombardment Wing, Westover Air Force Base, Mass. In June 1972 he assumed command of the 17th Bombardment Wing at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
His next assignment, in April 1973, was as director, command control, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations at Strategic Air Command Headquarters, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. in March 1974 he was named commander of the 19th Air Division at Carswell Air Force Base, Texas.
General Conlin assumed his present duty Jan. 15, 1977.
He is a command pilot with more than 8,500 flying hours, which include more than 5,000 hours in the B-52 and 630 combat hours in O-2A, OV-10 and 0-1 aircraft. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, and the Combat Readiness Medal. He also wears the Combat Bar of the U.S. Maritime Commission for action in the Western Pacific in 1944 and 1945.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general Aug. 1, 1973, with date of rank July 29, 1973.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios