Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Thomas R. Mikolajcik:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1996.  
Brigadier General Thomas R. Mikolajcik (pronounced Mick-o-lie-chick) is director of transportation, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He provides guidance and direction to Air Force activities on transportation plans, policy and programs. Also included is the movement of Air Force-sponsored passengers, patients, personal property (household goods, unaccompanied baggage, privately owned vehicles, mobile homes and weapons), and cargo by all modes of commercial and military carriers.
The general is a 1969 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He completed pilot training in 1970, and has served as a C-141 pilot, instructor, aircraft commander, war plans officer, current operations officer, mobility project officer, adviser to chief of staff for airlift and logistics policy. He has held several staff positions, and has served as squadron commander, wing vice commander and commander of two wings. Additionally, he was the U.S. Air Force component commander in Somalia from December 1992 to March 1993 during Operation Restore Hope. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in engineering management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1974 Air Command and Staff College
1975 Master's degree in management and supervision, Central Michigan University
1979 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1986 NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1969 - August 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1970 - July 1973, C-141 pilot, aircraft commander, wing war plans officer, 20th Military Airlift Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
3. July 1973 - August 1975, C-141 instructor pilot, wing current operations officer, 20th Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
4. August 1975 - July 1978, deputy executive agent, Military Airlift Committee of the National Defense Transportation Association; and staff officer on legislative and general accounting matters, directorate of studies and analysis, government affairs and special activities division, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
5. July 1978 - June 1979, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
6. July 1979 - June 1982, airlift action officer, member of C-X Task Force to define qualitative and quantitative requirements for the C-17, project officer for congressionally mandated mobility study, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1982 - August 1983, principal adviser on airlift and logistics policy and budgetary matters, staff group, Air Force chief of staff, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1983 - October 1985, commander, 4th Military Airlift Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
9. October 1985 - February 1986, special assistant to the vice commander, 62nd Military Airlift Wing, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
10. February 1986 - July 1986, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
11. July 1986 - July 1989, assistant chief of staff of exercises, 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, Vicenza, Italy
12. July 1989 - July 1991, vice commander, then commander, 435th Tactical Airlift Wing, Rhein-Main Air Base, West Germany
13. July 1991 - June 1994, commander, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
14. June 1994 - present, director of transportation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: C-9, C-17, CT-39, C-130, C-141
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1975 Outstanding Young Man of America
1994 Order of the Palmetto, South Carolina
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Sep 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios