Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Toreaser A. Steele:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retiring effective Sept. 1, 2005.
Brig. Gen. Toreaser A. Steele is Vice Commander, Headquarters Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Dallas, Texas. AAFES is a $7.5 billion retail, food and services business that operates nearly 10,000 facilities in 29 countries and 50 states. AAFES employs more than 52,000 associates, many of them military family members. The exchange service is a military organization that provides merchandise and services to active duty, National Guard, Reserve members, military retirees, and their families. AAFES returns its earnings to the Army and Air Force to help fund quality of life programs for military families.
General Steele was commissioned through the Air Force ROTC program at Tennessee State University and began her career as a personnel officer. She has served at the major command and Air Force headquarters levels. General Steele has commanded at the squadron group and wing levels. Prior to assuming her current position, General Steele was Director of Personnel Resources, and Director of the Air Force Personnel Operations Agency with the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., where she was responsible for developing and coordinating military end strength, civilian work year, compensation and skills management strategies.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in home economics education, Tennessee State University, Nashville
1975 Master of Science degree in guidance and counseling, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1986 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1993 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1999 Senior Executive Program, Columbia University, New York, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1974 - August 1974, student, Air Force Personnel School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. September 1974 - September 1976, personnel officer and Chief of Administration, 753rd Radar Squadron, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.
3. September 1976 - March 1979, section chief, Consolidated Base Personnel Office, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. March 1979 - June 1983, section chief and executive officer, Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
5. June 1983 - January 1986, Chief, Consolidated Base Personnel Office, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
6. January 1986 - June 1986, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. June 1986 - June 1990, squadron commander, division chief and group commander, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8. June 1990 - June 1992, Command Division Chief and Special Assistant to the Commander in Chief, Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
9. June 1992 - June 1993, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1993 - January 1995, Assistant Director for Officer Plans and Programs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
11. January 1995 - July 1996, military assistant to the Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Management Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1996 - September 1998, Commander, 737th Training Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
13. September 1998 - August 2000, Commander, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
14. August 2000 - July 2002, Director of Personnel Resources, and Director, Air Force Personnel Operations Agency, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2002 - present, Vice Commander, Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Dallas, Texas
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Training Ribbon
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 4, 1974
First Lieutenant Aug. 4, 1976
Captain Aug. 4, 1978
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Jan. 1, 1995
Brigadier General April 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios