Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Travis E. Harrell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1995.  
Brigadier General Travis E. Harrell is a command director for the North American Aerospace Defense Command, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, Colo. As CINCNORAD'S personal representative for real-time operations within the command, he is responsible for providing assessments of missile, space, and air defense events to the U.S. and Canadian National Command authorities.
The general was born in Amite, La., and graduated from De Queen (Ark.) High School in 1960. He was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1964 at the University of Arkansas, and completed pilot training in 1965. During his career, the general has commanded a tactical fighter squadron, tactical fighter training wing, flying training wing, and air division. His staff assignments include serving as an operations analyst and project officer on the Supreme Allied Commander Atlantic staff, as chief, munitions planning division, and chief, tactical forces division in the Air Staff, and as assistant chief of staff for plans and policy at Headquarters United Kingdom Air Forces. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 3,800 hours, including more than 600 combat hours.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in education, University of Arkansas
1972 Master of business administration degree, Florida Technological University
1979 Air Command and Staff College
1983 National War College
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1964 - November 1965, student, pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1965 - June 1966, student, F-100 combat crew training school, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. June 1966 - December 1966, student, F-104 training, George Air Force Base, Calif.
4. December 1966 - September 1967, F-104 pilot, 435th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. September 1967 - December 1967, 0-1 Birddog pilot; forward air controller, 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Vung Tau Air Base, South Vietnam
6. December 1967 - June 1970, F-100 pilot, 77th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Station Wethersfield, England
7. June 1970 - June 1972, student, Air Force Institute of Technology postgraduate education program, Florida Technological University
8. June 1972 - April 1975, operations analyst and project officer, operations analysis and evaluation branch, Supreme Allied Commander Atlantic, NATO, Norfolk, Va.
9. April 1975 - January 1976, F-4 flight commander, 34th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
10. January 1976 - August 1978, assistant operations officer, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
11. August 1978 - June 1979, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. June 1979 - July 1982, F-4 instructor pilot and operations officer, 307th Tactical Fighter Squadron; chief of standardization and evaluation, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing; commander, 309th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
13. July 1982 - June 1983, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1983 - July 1985, chief, munitions planning division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Operations; chief, tactical forces division, Headquarters U.S Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1985 - December 1987, vice commander; wing commander, 406th Tactical Fighter Training Wing, Zaragoza Air Base, Spain
16. December 1987 - August 1989, commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
17. August 1989 - July 1991, commander, 833rd Air Division, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
18. July 1991 - March 1994, assistant chief of staff for plans and policy, Headquarters United Kingdom Air Forces, Royal Air Force Station High Wycombe, England
19. March 1994 - present, command director, NORAD, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, Colo.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: 0-1, T/CT-39, F-4A, F-16A/C, T-38, F-15A/B and F-100
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 10 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Spanish Air Force Cross of Aeronautical Merit
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct 2, 1964
First Lieutenant Oct 2, 1967
Captain Oct 2, 1971
Major Jan 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1990

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios