Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Turner Ashby Sims Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 31, 1947.   Died Nov. 19, 1987.
Turner Ashby Sims Jr., was born in 1904 at Little Rock, Ark. He attended the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., and graduated as a second lieutenant.
He served an a student, Air Corps Primary Flying School and later Air Corps Advanced Flying School, Brooks and Kelly Fields, Texas from June 1926 to August 1927. He was the assistant post operations officer, later instructor, Attack Section, Air Corps Advanced Flying Schools, Kelly Field to August 1929, and the instructor, Department of Natural and Experimental Philosophy, U.S. Military Academy to July 1933. After attending Air Corps Engineering School, he became the assistant chief, then director of the Propeller Unit, Aircraft Branch and later Dynamic Research and Test Laboratory Aircraft Branch, Engineering Section, Air Corps Materiel Division at Wright Field. He was then appointed director, Propeller Unit, Aircraft Branch and assistant chief, Experimental Engineering Sections, at Wright Field to April 1940.
General Sims attended Air Corps Tactical School, Maxwell Field, Ala., to June 1940 and was assigned as technical executive assistant, Army Air Force Materiel Center and later deputy chief of staff, Army Air Force Materiel Command, Wright Field to August 1944. He continued at Wright Field as chief of administration, Air Force Technical Service Command to July 1945. He then went to the Pentagon as executive officer to deputy commanding general Headquarters Air Force; executive officer to assistant secretary of war for air, Office of the Assistant of War, Washington. D.C. to September 1947. General Sims was then a patient at Walter Reed General Headquarters Army Medical Center, Washington, D.C., to Oct. 1, 1947 and assigned to the Separation Point, Army Medical Center, for record purposes only, to Oct. 31, 1947, the effective date of his retirement.
General Sims held aeronautical ratings of command pilot, technical observer and aircraft observer.
General Sims was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for his services in positions of great responsibility in the development of fighter aircraft to escort heavy bombers and his vital role in the establishing and development of aircraft modifications centers. He directed and coordinated the Developments, Procurement and Production Aircraft Program and devised ways and means to expedite completion of the most vital developmental projects and to maintain maximum production. He was authorized the American Defense Service Medal; American Campaign Medal and World War II Victory Medal.
EDUCATION
1926 U.S. Military Academy
1927 Air Corps Primary Flying School, Brooks Field, Texas
1927 Air Corps Advanced Flying School, Bombardment Course, Kelly Field, Texas
1934 Air Corps Engineering School, Wright Field, Ohio
1940 Air Corps Tactical School
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant (permanent), Sept. 17, 1931 with rank from Sept. 1, 1931
Captain (permanent), June 14, 1936 with rank from June 12, 1936
Major (temporary), Nov. 16, 1940
Major, Army of the United States, Feb. 10, 1941 with rank from Jan. 31, 1941
Lieutenant Colonel, Regular Army (temporary), Jan. 23, 1942 with rank from Jan. 5, 1942
Colonel (temporary), April 20, 1942 with rank from March 1, 1942
Lieutenant Colonel (temporary), April 25, 1942 with rank from Feb. 1, 1942
Major (permanent) June 12, 1943
Colonel (temporary), Sept. 22, 1943
Brigadier General (temporary), Feb. 27, 1947 with rank from Feb. 4, 1947
Retired effective Oct. 31, 1947 in the grade of brigadier general

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios