Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General W.C. Mcglothlin Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 31, 1972.   Died July 31, 1998.
Brigadier General William C. McGlothlin Jr., is vice commander of Air Training Command's Lackland Military Training Center at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He assists the commander in directing the operation of one of the largest installations in the Air Force. The center conducts basic training for all enlisted airmen and precommissioning training for college graduates selected to enter officer career fields in the Air Force. In addition to the Basic Military School and the Officer Training School, a wide range of training functions are conducted at the center by Lackland's 3275th Technical School.
General McGlothlin was born in 1923, in Corsicana, Texas. He received his high school diploma from Kemper Military School, Boonville, Mo., and attended its junior college division until he was appointed to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y. He graduated in the class of 1944 with a bachelor of science degree, an aeronautical rating of pilot, and a commission as a second lieutenant. He received a master of science degree from The George Washington University in 1965.
He entered B-24 pilot training at Smyrna Army Air Base, Tenn., in June 1944, and after graduation he was selected to attend the B-24 instructor school. He remained at Smyrna as an instructor pilot until March 1945, when he entered B-29 combat crew training at Maxwell Field, Ala., and MacDill Field, Fla.
After a short tour of duty with the 44th Bombardment Group in Salina, Kan., General McGlothlin was assigned to the Air Transport Command, in January 1946, as a ferry pilot with the 555th Ferrying Group, Memphis, Tenn. In September 1946 he was assigned to the 54th Weather Reconnaissance Squadron at Morrison Field, Fla.; and in August 1947, he went with the 54th Squadron to North Field, Guam, where the unit became known as the "Typhoon Chasers." He served as squadron training officer and assistant operations officer. Later he was assigned to a special detachment that served as the weather reconnaissance organization for the Sandstone Atomic Project on Kwajalein Atoll.
In October 1949 he returned to the United States, where he was assigned to Headquarters Air Weather Service, Washington, D.C., as the tactical inspector for the worldwide weather reconnaissance system. In November 1950 he was selected as aide to General L.S. Kuter, commander of the Military Air Transport Service, with headquarters in Washington, D.C.
In November 1951 General McGlothlin became the assistant executive to the deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. In 1953 he volunteered for duty in Korea and completed B-26 combat crew training. He arrived at Pusan, Korea, in August 1953, and served as an operations officer and commander of the 37th Light Bombardment Squadron, 17th Bombardment Group.
He returned to the United States in August 1954 and joined the initial staff of the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo., in January 1955, where he served as director of physical education and as a member of the Academy Board. General McGlothlin next attended the Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., graduating in January 1958. He was assigned to Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hawaii, in March 1958, and served as executive, deputy director, and director of the secretariat for the commander in chief.
In April 1961 he was assigned to the Organization of the Joint Chief of Staff in Washington, D.C., as administrative secretary and then as a member of the Operations Directorate of the Joint Staff. In August 1964 he entered the National War College, Washington, D.C.
In June 1965 he reported to MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as vice commander of the 12th Tactical Fighter Wing. He organized the advance party of the wing for its transfer to Southeast Asia and arrived with the organization at Cam Ranh Bay, Republic of Vietnam, in October 1965. General McGlothlin flew 86 combat missions in the F-4C Phantom II aircraft.
He returned from Southeast Asia in November 1966 and reported to Reese Air Force Base, Texas, and Air Training Command as the deputy commander for operations, 3500th Pilot Training Wing; from April 1968 to July 1969 he was commander, 3560th Pilot Training Wing, at Webb Air Force Base, Texas; then moved to Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, as commander of the 3510th Flying Training Wing. In April 1970 General McGlothlin was named commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, also at Randolph Air Force Base.
In September 1.971 General McGlothlin went to Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, as vice commander of Air Training Command's Lackland Military Training Center.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon with oak leaf cluster. He is a command pilot with more than 6,000 hours of flying. He has held a Federal Aviation Administration commercial pilot's license since 1955 and has been active in the Air Force Aero Club activities.
General McGlothlin's hometown is Corsicana, Texas.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of brigadier general effective April 1, 1970, with date of rank March 20, 1970.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios