Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Walter I. Jones:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2004.  
Brig. Gen. Walter I. Jones is Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, and Chief Information Officer, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va. He is responsible for developing information technology policy, plans, resource allocation and programs to enable the command to carry out its mission of joint force integrator, trainer and provider. His staff consists of approximately 200 military, civilian and contracting personnel who provide IT expertise and support to headquarters, subordinate and component commands.
The general was born in Baltimore, Md. He entered the Air Force in 1974 through the ROTC program at the University of Maryland, Eastern Shore, where he completed the program as a distinguished graduate. He has held command positions in command, control, communications and computer systems, and operational units. Additionally, he has served at the Air Force headquarters, unified command and defense agency levels, and as a joint task force director of communications. Prior to assuming his current position, the general was the Air Staff's assistant deputy chief of staff for communications and information.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of science degree in mathematics, University of Maryland - Eastern Shore, Princess Anne
1977 Master's degree in business administration, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Master's degree in computer science, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1992 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2001 Seminar XXI - Foreign Politics, International Relations and National Interests, Center for International Studies, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1975 - June 1978, Chief, Communications-Electronics Maintenance, 1878th Communications Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. June 1978 - July 1979, Commander, Detachment 6, 1961st Communications Group, Wallace Air Station, Philippines
3. August 1979 - December 1980, senior communications officer, Air Force Combat Operations Center, Directorate of Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. January 1981 - June 1983, program manager, Joint Chiefs of Staff Emergency Message Automatic Transmission System, Directorate of Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. June 1983 - July 1984, Air Force program manager for executive trip communications for the offices of the Secretary of Defense and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Deputy Chief of Staff for C4 Systems, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1984 - December 1985, graduate student, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
7. December 1985 - July 1988, Commander, 2066th Communications Squadron, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
8. July 1988 - July 1991, Chief, Telecommunications Management Division, J6, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
9. August 1991 - July 1992, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1992 - April 1994, Commander, 5th Combat Communications Group, Robins AFB, Ga. (November 1992 - March 1993, director of C4 Systems, J6, Operation Southern Watch, Joint Task Force, Southwest Asia)
11. May 1994 - November 1994, Deputy Chief of Staff, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va.
12. November 1994 - June 1995, Vice Commander, Defense Information Systems Agency Western Hemisphere, Fort Ritchie, Md.
13. June 1995 - July 1996, Commander, 436th Support Group, Dover AFB, Del.
14. July 1996 - May 1998, Director of Communications and information, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. May 1998 - July 2000, Director of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, and Chief Information Officer, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. July 2000 - September 2000, Vice Commander, Air Force Communications and Information Center, Washington, D.C.
17. October 2000 - August 2001, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Communications and Information, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. August 2001 - present, Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, and Chief Information Officer, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Humanitarian Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1976 and 1983 U.S. Jaycees Outstanding Young Men in America
1983 Air Force Communications-Electronics Professionalism Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 4, 1974
First Lieutenant Jul 4, 1976
Captain Jul 4, 1978
Major Aug 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Colonel Jan 1, 1992
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios