Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General William E. Stevens:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1998.   Died Jan. 6, 2003.
Brigadier General William E. Stevens is assistant deputy undersecretary of the Air Force for international affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. International affairs is responsible for formulating and integrating U.S. Air Force policy with regards to politico-military affairs, security assistance, technology and information disclosure issues and attache affairs in support of U.S. government objectives.
The general entered the Air Force in 1970 as a distinguished graduate of North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University's Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has served as flight commander, chief pilot, operations officer, squadron commander, operations group commander and wing commander. His staff experience includes serving as an air attache; action officer for Middle East and Africa plans; executive officer to the deputy director of plans; chief, Middle East, Africa and South Asia plans; and military assistant to the undersecretary and principal deputy under secretary of defense for policy.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree in business administration, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, Greensboro
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Master of arts degree in national security affairs and Africa studies, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
1985 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1992 Department of State Senior Seminar, Washington, D.C.
1994 Massachusetts Institute of Technology's Seminar XXI Program
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1970 - June 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1971 - July 1975, C-130E aircraft commander, 37th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
3. August 1975 - June 1977, T-38 instructor pilot, wing T-37 and T-38 test pilot, 83rd Flying Training Squadron, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
4. June 1977 - December 1978, graduate student, Naval Post Graduate School and Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Calif.
5. January 1979 - June 1979, attache training, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1979 - July 1981, U.S. air attache to Liberia, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Niger, Upper Volta and Ivory Coast, West Africa
7. August 1981 - January 1985, action officer, Middle East, Africa, South Asia plans, executive officer to the deputy director of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. January 1985 - July 1985, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. August 1985 - November 1985, C-130E requalification training, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
10. December 1985 - December 1989, C-130E instructor pilot; assistant operations officer; chief pilot; operations officer; and squadron commander, 37th Tactical Airlift Squadron, 435th Tactical Airlift Wing, Rhein-Main Air Base, West Germany
11. January 1990 - July 1991, division chief, Middle East, Africa and South Asia plans; directorate of plans; deputy chief of staff, plans and operations; Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1991 - July 1992, student, Department of State Senior Seminar, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1992 - August 1993, commander, 89th Operations Group, 89th Air Wing, Andrews Air Base, Md.; commander, 1610th Airlift Support Group, Cairo West Air Base, Egypt
14. September 1993 - June 1995, assistant to the undersecretary and principal deputy under secretary of defense for policy, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1995 - May 1996, commander, 86th Airlift Wing and the Kaiserslautern Military Community, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
16. June 1996 - present, assistant deputy undersecretary of the Air Force for international affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: C-130E, C-20, C-21, C-12, T-38, T-37 and UH-1N
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Presidential Unit Citation with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Vietnam Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 21, 1970
First Lieutenant Dec 27, 1971
Captain Dec 27, 1973
Major Jun 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1986
Colonel Nov 1, 1991
Brigadier General Apr 1, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios