Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General William H. Fairbrother:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1974.  
Brigadier General William H. Fairbrother is deputy chief of staff for distribution at Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for insuring that AFLC provides quality supply, transportation and packaging support to the Air Force and other agencies of the government as required.
Born in 1920, in Endicott, N.Y., General Fairbrother graduated from the U.S. Military Academy in June 1944 and received his commission as a second lieutenant. He attended the Air Tactical School in 1949, the Royal Air Force Flying College in England from 1956 to 1957 and the Air War College from 1960 to 1961.
From July 1945 to December 1947, General Fairbrother served on Okinawa and Ie Shimsa in the Ryukyu Islands as a P-47 pilot and squadron operations officer. He then became a P-80 pilot, squadron adjutant and group adjutant at Selfridge Air Force Base, Mich., from March 1948 to May 1951. He was assigned as an aircraft controller and control center chief in Minneapolis with the 31st Air Division until 1953.
General Fairbrother's next assignment was operations officer, and later, commander, 54th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D. until June 1956. In January 1957 he became chief, combat operations, 316th Air Division, Rabat, Morocco, where he remained until June 1960.
Following graduation from the Air War College in June 1961, he served on the Air Staff in War Plans, Washington, D.C., until July 1964, and then as executive assistant in the Office of the Air Force Chief of Staff until August 1966.
In September 1966, General Fairbrother moved to Hawaii, where he served on the staff of the commander in chief, Pacific, at Camp Smith.
The general was vice commander and then commander of the 14th Special Operations Wing, Republic of Vietnam, from September 1969 to September 1970.
General Fairbrother was named deputy chief of staff for distribution, Headquarters AFLC, in December 1970.
His decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters and the Meritorious Service Medal. He is a command pilot.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective April 1, 1972, with date of rank March 26, 1972.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios