Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General William J. Jabour:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2003.  
Brig. Gen. William J. Jabour is Vice Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. General Jabour plays a key role in leading the Air Force's center of excellence for development and acquisition of systems. The general manages more than 45 major programs, executes an annual budget of $12 billion, and employs a work force of approximately 12,000 people at Wright-Patterson AFB and 37 units worldwide.
General Jabour entered military service as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1973. His operational assignments include duty as an F-4 pilot, AT-38 instructor pilot and as a staff officer at Combined Forces Command, South Korea. The general's acquisition assignments began after graduation from the U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School in 1980. He performed duties as an experimental test pilot on numerous aircraft, including the A-10, F-16 and YF-22.
General Jabour began his affiliation with the F-22 program in 1987, serving as Director of Test and Evaluation for the Advanced Tactical Fighter System Program Office. Later he served as Commander of the Combined Test Force at Edwards AFB, Calif., and as Chief of the F-22 Air Vehicle Team. General Jabour has worked in the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, first as Deputy Director of the Fighter, Weapons, C2 and Theater Missile Defense Programs, and later, as Air Force Program Executive Officer for Fighter and Bomber Programs.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of science in engineering mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1984 Master of science degree in mechanical engineering, California State University, Fresno
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1973 - September 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. September 1974 - June 1975, F-4 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1975 - July 1977, F-4 aircraft commander, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
4. July 1977 - June 1979, AT-38 instructor pilot, 436th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. June 1979 - June 1980, student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
6. June 1980 - July 1981, A-10 experimental test pilot, 6512th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. July 1981 - July 1983, instructor, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. July 1983 - August 1985, F-16 experimental test pilot, 6512th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
9. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1986 - June 1987, staff officer, Combined Forces Command, South Korea
11. June 1987 - July 1990, Director of Test and Evaluation, Advanced Tactical Fighter SPO, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. July 1990 - July 1992, Commander, ATF and F-22 Combined Test Force, Edwards AFB, Calif.
13. July 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. June 1993 - May 1995, Chief, F-22 Air Vehicle Integrated Product Team, F-22 SPO, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. May 1995 - January 1996, Deputy Director, Fighter, Weapons, C2 and Theater Missile Defense Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. January 1996 - April 2000, B-2 System Program Director, ASC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. April 2000 - September 2000, Vice Commander, ASC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. September 2000 - May 2002, Director, F-22 SPO, ASC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
19. May 2002 February 2003, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Fighter and Bomber Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. February 2003 - present, Vice Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command and test pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,700 in 67 types of aircraft
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-16, YF-22, A-10, A-37, U-6 and AT-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1973
First Lieutenant Jun 6, 1975
Captain Jun 6, 1977
Major Oct 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 1, 1989
Colonel Jan 1, 1993
Brigadier General Feb 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios