Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General William J. Rew:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. William J. Rew is Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan. He commands a combat-ready F-16CJ fighter wing composed of two fighter squadrons, 35 support agencies and more than 4,000 personnel. He oversees a 13,000-person base, which supports eight associate units representing all four services, and the Japan Air Self Defense Force. Additionally, the general serves as the senior U.S. military representative in northern Japan.
General Rew was born in Savannah, Ga. He graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1979, receiving his commission and a Bachelor of Science degree in human factors engineering. He has a broad background of experience flying the F-16 in various operational locations and in operations Southern Watch and Enduring Freedom. He was an instructor at the U.S. Air Force Weapons School, and he has served on air, combined and joint staffs. General Rew has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. During Operation Iraqi Freedom, he served as the Director of the Combined Air Operations Center at Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Director of Operations for Headquarters 9th Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in human factors engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Master of Science degree in human resources management, Golden State University
1984 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1992 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Armed Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Norfolk Navy Base, Va.
1997 Advanced Operational Art Studies Fellowship, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort
Leavenworth, Kan.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1979 - July 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. August 1980 - October 1980, AT-38 pilot, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. October 1980 - April 1981, F-16A pilot, 34th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
4. May 1981 - December 1983, F-16A pilot, 430th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. December 1983 - May 1985, F-16A instructor pilot, wing weapons and tactics officer, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
6. May 1985 - September 1988, F-16C Flight Commander, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 17th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. September 1988 - July 1991, F-16C instructor pilot and operations officer, F-16 Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. August 1991 - August 1992, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. August 1992 - June 1994, staff officer, Operations Division, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Central Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. June 1994 - June 1996, Commander, F-16 Division, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. July 1996 - May 1997, student, Advanced Operational Art Studies Fellowship, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. June 1997 - June 1998, executive officer to Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 35th Operations Group, Misawa AB, Japan
14. July 2000 - June 2001, Director of Operations, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia, Saudi Arabia
15. June 2001 - February 2003, Commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
16. February 2003 - April 2004, Director of Operations, Headquarters 9th Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
17. April 2004 - present, Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800, including more than 100 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-16A/C, T/A-38 and T-37
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios