Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General William L. Holland:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. William L. Holland is Deputy Director of Operations and Training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. The directorate is responsible for Air Force current operations and operations training. It comprises more than 1,300 military and civilian members assigned to nine divisions and three field operating agencies. Among these are the Air Force Operations Group and Air Force Flight Standards Agency.
General Holland entered the Air Force in 1976 after receiving his commission through the ROTC program at East Carolina University. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, and has served in several joint and Air Staff assignments, including the NATO Balkans Combined Air Operations Center during the Operation Allied Force Kosovo air campaign and Joint Task Force 170, Haiti. Prior to his current assignment, the general was Director, Air and Space Expeditionary Force Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
General Holland is a command pilot with 2,500 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in recreation therapy, East Carolina University, Greenville, N.C.
1979 Master of Science degree in administration, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley
1988 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1994 Master of Science degree in political science, Auburn University, Montgomery, Ala.
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2002 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Joint Force Land Component Commander Course, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1976 - July 1979, administrative officer and Commander, 3401st Technical Training Squadron, Lowry AFB, Colo.
2. July 1979 - June 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
3. June 1980 - April 1981, student, fighter lead-in and A-10 training, Holloman AFB, N.M., and Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. April 1981 - January 1984, A-10 pilot and electronic combat pilot, 356th Fighter Squadron, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
5. January 1984 - June 1986, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation; Chief, Weapons and Tactics; and flight commander, 25th Fighter Squadron, Suwon Air Base, South Korea
6. June 1986 - July 1987, aide-de-camp to the Commander, United Nations and Combined Forces Command, Yongsan, South Korea
7. August 1987 - June 1988, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1988 - May 1991, Deputy Chief, Weapons and Tactics, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. June 1991 - July 1993, Commander, A-10 Division, Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. August 1993 - June 1994, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 1994 - July 1996, Chief, Joint Training Team, J7 Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.
12. July 1996 - July 1997, Commander, 4406th Operations Group, Ahmed Al Jaber AB, Kuwait
13. July 1997 - July 1999, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, 5th Allied Tactical Air Force-NATO, and Deputy Director, NATO Balkans Combined Air Operations Center, Vicenza, Italy
14. August 1999 - March 2002, executive officer to the Commander in Chief, and Assistant Deputy Director of Plans and Policy, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
15. March 2002 - September 2003, Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, South Korea
16. November 2003 - May 2004, Director, Air and Space Expeditionary Force Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2004 - present, Deputy Director of Operations and Training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 2,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-10 and HH-60
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant March 16, 1978
Captain March 16, 1980
Major June 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios