Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General William M. Wilson Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2002.  
Brig. Gen. William M. Wilson Jr. is vice commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Air Force Space Command, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif. He is responsible for assisting the commander in managing the research, design, development and acquisition of space launch, command and control, and satellite systems. SMC is the nation's center of technical expertise for military space acquisition, with an annual total obligation authority in excess of $5 billion and more than 3,200 employees nationwide.
The general was commissioned a second lieutenant through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1973. He began his career as a C-141 pilot and subsequently flew the T-39. As a logistician, he commanded two aircraft maintenance squadrons and a logistics group. He also served as a logistics planner at Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Headquarters U.S. Forces Korea/8th U.S. Army. As a certified acquisition professional in program management, he served as system program director with life cycle responsibility for approximately 700 contractor-supported aircraft. While vice commander of the Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, he assisted the commander in providing acquisition management, depot maintenance and supply management for various aviation weapon systems.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of science degree in computer science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1974 Master of science degree in computer science, University of California, Los Angeles
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1994 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1973 -March 1974, graduate student, University of California, Los Angeles
2. April 1974 - April 1975, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. May 1975 - August 1975, student, C-141 Transition Training, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. September 1975 - November 1979, C-141 pilot, 53rd Military Airlift Squadron, and special assistant to the wing vice commander, 63rd Military Airlift Wing, Norton AFB, Calif.
5. December 1979 - January 1981, international politico-military affairs officer, Office of the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. January 1981 - January 1984, analytical studies officer and assistant executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. January 1984 - November 1987, chief, logistics analysis, and chief, logistics program budget actions, Logistics Plans and Programs Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and social aide, the White House, Washington, D.C.
8. November 1987 - December 1989, chief, Programs Branch, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Forces Korea/8th U.S. Army, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
9. January 1990 - February 1990, special assistant, 60th Logistics Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. March 1990 - August 1991, commander, 602nd Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. August 1991 - July 1992, commander, 602nd Aircraft Generation Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
12. August 1992 - June 1993, National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
13. July 1993 - September 1994, commander, 380th Logistics Group, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
14. October 1994 - November 1994, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
15. November 1994 - March 1996, systems program director, contractor logistics support aircraft, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
16. March 1996 - April 1998, associate director for logistics resources, Directorate of Supply, and special assistant, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. April 1998 - November 1999, vice commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
18. November 1999 - September 2001, vice commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
19. October 2001 - present, vice commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Air Force Space Command, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Ratings: Senior pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 2,300
Aircraft flown: C-141 and CT/T-39
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 6, 1973
First Lieutenant June 6, 1975
Captain June 6, 1977
Major Aug. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Nov. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Dec. 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios