Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General William Michael Guth:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General William M. Guth is assistant chief of staff for operations, Royal Air Force High Wycombe, England; and deputy commander for NATO affairs, Headquarters 3rd Air Force, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England.
The general entered the Air Force in 1968 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He attended pilot training at Laredo Air Force Base, Texas. Following tours as an F-100 pilot, he served as an A-7D instructor pilot, Army air liaison officer, flight commander, squadron commander, vice commander and wing commander. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in the F-100, A-7D, F-15, A-10 and F-111. This includes more than 542 combat hours during the Vietnam and Persian Gulf wars. Previous staff assignments include tours at Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, and Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in mathematics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1972 Squadron Officer School
1983 Air Command and Staff College
1988 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1968 - November 1969, student, pilot training, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1969 - July 1970, student, reserve training unit, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. July 1970 - October 1970, F-100 pilot, 306th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Tuy Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
4. October 1970 - August 1971, F-100 pilot, 612th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Phan Rang Air Base, South Vietnam
5. August 1971 - March 1975, F-100 pilot and A-7D aircraft commander, 354th Tactical Fighter Squadron; A-7D aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 333rd Tactical Fighter Squadron; and A-7D instructor pilot, 354th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
6. March 1975 - July 1975, student, O-2A pilot training course, 834th Tactical Control Wing, Eglin Auxiliary Field 9, Fla.
7. July 1975 - February 1978, battalion air liaison officer, 23rd and 27th Tactical Air Support squadrons, and 602nd Tactical Air Control Squadron, Fort Lewis, Wash.
8. February 1978 - August 1981, student, F-15 pilot training and F-15 pilot, flight commander, 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron; scheduling branch chief, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing; then F-15 pilot and assistant operations officer, 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
9. August 1981 - August 1984, contingency plans chief, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
10. August 1984 - August 1987, F-15 pilot, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing; F-15 pilot and operations officer, 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron; squadron commander, 7th Tactical Fighter Squadron; and wing inspections chief, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
11. August 1987 - June 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. June 1988 - June 1990, combat operations chief, executive division and tactical division chief, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1990 - July 1992, vice commander, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, and commander, 48th Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station Lakenheath, England
14. July 1992 - September 1993, assistant chief of staff, offensive operations and senior U.S. representative, NATO/AAFCE, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
15. September 1993 - October 1995, commander, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.
16. August 1994 - November 1994, deployed as commander, 4404th Composite Wing (Provisional), Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
17. October 1995 - present, assistant chief of staff for operations, Royal Air Force High Wycombe, England, and deputy commander for NATO affairs, Headquarters 3rd Air Force, Royal Air Force Mildenhalll, England
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: F-100, A-7D, F-15, A-10 and F-111
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 18 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1968
First Lieutenant Dec 5, 1969
Captain Jun 5, 1971
Major Sep 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1981
Colonel May 1, 1988
Brigadier General Oct 25, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios