Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General William P. Ard:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 2005.  
Brig. Gen. William P. Ard is Director of Manpower and Organization, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Ard builds the $31 billion manpower portion of the Air Force program and is responsible for manpower policy, organizational studies and designation, performance management, competitive sourcing, and privatization strategy and policy. The general also develops methodologies to determine total force manpower requirements and composition, and mix of active-duty and civilian end strength to meet wartime needs.
General Ard was commissioned in the Air Force in 1976 through the ROTC program at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. He is a career personnel officer with extensive experience at all levels, and across a wide range of commands and activities. The general also has commanded Air Force units at the group and wing levels, and has served as an Air Forces and Joint Support Group Commander in a Joint Task Force.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in public administration, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg
1978 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1978 Master of Science degree in management, Troy State University
1981 Marine Command and General Staff College, by correspondence
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1991 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1976 - June 1978, Chief, Quality Force Section, 347th Combat Support Group, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. June 1978 - September 1979, Chief, Quality Force Section, later, Chief, Personnel Utilization Section, 8th Combat Support Group, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
3. September 1979 - May 1981, bomber and tanker resource manager, later, rated force analyst, Headquarters Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. May 1981 - September 1982, executive officer, Officer Career Management Division, AFMPC, Randolph AFB, Texas
5. September 1982 - September 1983, Director of Administrative Inquiries, Air Staff Training Program, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. September 1983 - July 1986, Director of Personnel Plans and Systems, later, Chief, Officer Assignments Division, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. July 1986 - June 1988, Chief, Consolidated Base Personnel Office, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
8. June 1988 - June 1989, Chief, Personnel Plans and Operations Branch, Headquarters U.S. Forces Korea, Seoul, South Korea
9. June 1989 - July 1990, executive officer to the Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and Combined Forces Command, Seoul, South Korea
10. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1991 - July 1993, Deputy Chief, General Officer Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1993 - November 1994, Deputy Commander, 35th Support Group, Misawa AB, Japan
13. November 1994 - July 1995, Deputy Commander, 27th Support Group, Cannon AFB, N.M. (April 1995 - July 1995, Commander, Joint Support Group and Air Force Forces, JTF-160, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba)
14. July 1995 - July 1997, Commander, 27th Support Group, Cannon AFB, N.M.
15. July 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 77th Air Base Wing, McClellan AFB, Calif.
16. June 1999 - August 2001, Director of Personnel, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
17. August 2001 - July 2002, Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
18. July 2002 - present, Director of Manpower and Organization, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 29, 1976
First Lieutenant Sept. 29, 1978
Captain Sept. 29, 1980
Major June 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Jan. 1, 1995
Brigadier General March 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios