Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General William R. Hodges:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General William R. Hodges is director of logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He manages a headquarters staff of 150 military and civilian personnel who provide policy to more than 12,000 logistics men and women supporting USAFE's mission. This includes allocating resources to support 254 assigned aircraft and more than 1,500 apportioned aircraft. He develops procedures and directs all aircraft maintenance, transportation, munitions, supply, logistics plans and contracting actions in support of Air Force weapons systems and organizations assigned to USAFE and committed to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
The general entered the Air Force in 1968 through Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He has commanded a B-52 squadron and a bomb wing. He is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours, primarily in the various models of the B-52. He flew combat missions as a bomber pilot in Vietnam.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in biology, California State University, Stanislaus, Calif.
1973 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Master's degree in liberal arts, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, Texas
1979 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1988 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1968 - September 1968, student, Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1968 - November 1969, student, pilot training, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
3. November 1969 - August 1974, B-52G co-pilot, pilot and instructor pilot, 320th Bombardment Wing, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
4. August 1974 - March 1981, B-52D/G/H simulator instructor; B-52D flight line and academic instructor pilot, 4018th Combat Crew Training Squadron and instructor pilot, Central Flight Instructor Course; later, chief, bomber mission development, 7th Bombardment Wing, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas
5. March 1981 - July 1985, program manager, plans and policy directorate; executive officer, deputy chief of staff, plans; later, executive officer, chief of staff, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
6. July 1985 - June 1986, commander, 46th Bombardment Squadron, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N. D.
7. June 1986 - August 1987, chief, bomber-tanker assignments branch; later, deputy chief, operations officer assignments division, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
8. August 1987 - July 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 1988 - July 1990, Joint Chiefs of Staff representative for international negotiations, Maritime/United Nations Negotiations Division, J-5; later, executive officer, strategic plans and policy directorate, J-5, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1990 - September 1993, deputy commander for maintenance, vice commander and commander, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N. D.
11. September 1993 - January 1995, inspector general, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
12. February 1995 - present, director of logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: Various B-52 models
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 24, 1968
First Lieutenant Mar 24, 1970
Captain Sep 24, 1971
Major Jun 15, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios