Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General William T. Lord:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. William T. Lord is Commander, 81st Training Wing, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He commands 12,000 Airmen and civilians providing technical training for officers, enlisted and civilians of the U.S. Air Force, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserves as well as other Department of Defense agencies. The training covers numerous electronic, computer, weather, medical, personnel, comptroller and information management career fields and creates combat capability for Air Expeditionary and Space Forces.
General Lord is a 1977 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He holds a bachelor's degree in biological and life sciences, and master's degrees in business administration and national resource strategy. General Lord held various duties with tours in Europe, U.S. Central Command and the White House. He has commanded at the detachment, squadron, group and joint levels.
Before assuming his current position, General Lord was Director of Communications and Information for Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree in biological and life sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master's degree in business administration, Chapman University, Orange, Calif.
1985 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
1989 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1992 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, telecommunications, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2004 National Fellow, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1977 - March 1978, student, Communications-Electronics Officer Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. March 1978 - January 1981, Chief, Commercial Communications Branch, 21st North American Air Defense Region, Hancock Field, N.Y.
3. January 1981 - September 1983, Commander, 2161st Communications Squadron, Royal Air Force Greenham Common, England
4. September 1983 - September 1985, Program Manager, Ground-Launched Cruise Missile, 485th Engineering Installation Group, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
5. September 1985 - June 1987, Chief, Communications Architecture Division, System Integration Office, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. June 1987 - July 1988, executive officer to the Vice Commander, AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. July 1988 - February 1989, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. February 1989 - August 1993, Commander, Audiovisual Unit, and operations officer, White House Communications Agency, Washington, D.C.
9. August 1993 - July 1994, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1994 - July 1996, Chief, Communications, and Computer Operations and Maintenance Branch, and executive officer to the Deputy Commander in Chief, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
11. July 1996 - May 1998, Commander, 38th Engineering and Installation Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.
12. May 1998 - April 2000, Deputy Director, Communications and Information, and Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
13. April 2000 - April 2002, Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. April 2002 - April 2004, Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
15. April 2004 - present, Commander, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1983 U.S. Air Force Communications-Electronics Professional Achievement Award
1984 and 1986 Distinguished Young Armed Forces Communications-Electronics Association Officer
1985 General Edwin W. Rawlings Award
1987 Citation of Honor, Air Force Association
1991 Presidential Communications Officer of the Year
2000 Leadership Award, AFCEA
2001 Microsoft Department of Defense Innovator of the Year Award
2002 Federal Computer Weekly Top 100 Information Technology Professionals
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios