Military Bios
Contact

Chaplain (Major General) Lorraine K. Potter:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 2004.  
Chaplain (Maj. Gen.) Lorraine Potter is Chief, Air Force Chaplain Service, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As a member of the special staff of the Chief of Staff, she advises on all matters pertaining to the religious and moral welfare of Air Force people. Also, she is responsible for establishing an effective total chaplain program to meet the religious needs of all members of the Air Force. As chief, she is the senior pastor for a combined active-duty, Guard, Reserve and civilian force of more than 850,000 people who serve at approximately 1,300 locations in the United States and overseas. She leads an Air Force Chaplain Service of approximately 2,200 chaplains and enlisted support people from the active and Air Reserve components. As Chairperson of the Armed Forces Chaplains Board, she and other members advise the Secretary of Defense and Joint Chiefs of Staff on religion, and ethical and quality-of-life concerns.
The chaplain was raised in Warwick, R.I., and is an ordained minister of the American Baptist Churches USA. Since her commissioning in 1973 she has served at every installation and command level within the Department of Defense -- wing, major command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Secretary of Defense. She is the senior chaplain in the Department of Defense.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of arts degree in psychology and religion, Keuka College, Keuka Park, N.Y.
1971 Master of divinity degree, Colgate-Rochester Divinity School, Rochester, N.Y.
1980 Master of arts degree in personnel management, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1989 Air War College, by correspondence
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1973 - July 1975, hospital chaplain, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. August 1975 - August 1976, base chaplain, Osan Air Base, South Korea
3. September 1976 - September 1978, base chaplain, Pease AFB, N.H.
4. September 1978 - July 1979, base chaplain, Andrews AFB, Md.
5. July 1979 - July 1980, officer, Air Staff Training Program, Office of the Chief of Chaplains, Bolling AFB, D.C.
6. July 1980 - May 1983, senior faith group chaplain, Lindsey Air Station, West Germany
7. June 1983 - October 1984, hospital chaplain, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
8. November 1984 - January 1988, Chief, Readiness and Mobility Division, later, Chief of Budget and Logistics, Air Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
9. February 1988 - April 1990, wing chaplain, England AFB, La.
10. May 1990 - June 1994, readiness and Reserve affairs officer, later, plans and programs officer, later, Chief of Plans and Programs, Office of the Chief of Chaplains, Bolling AFB, D.C.
11. June 1994 - August 1995, Executive Director, Armed Forces Chaplains Board, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1995 - August 1997, Command Chaplain, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
13. August 1997 - July 1999, Command Chaplain, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
14. July 1999 - October 1999, Special Assistant to the Chief of Air Force Chaplain Service, Bolling AFB, D.C.
15. October 1999 - April 2001, Deputy Chief, Air Force Chaplain Service, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. April 2001 - present, Chief, Air Force Chaplain Service, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1983 American Baptist Outstanding Military Chaplains Award
1984 Honorary doctor of humane letters, Keuka College
1994 Outstanding Officer Award, Reserve Officer Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant Sept. 27, 1973
Captain Nov. 8, 1973
Major April 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1987
Colonel Dec. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1999
Major General May 24, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios