Military Bios
Contact

Dr. Billy W. Mullins:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Dr. Billy W. Mullins, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is Associate Director of Strategic Security, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for providing policy, guidance, expertise and oversight to the Air Force nuclear, space, force protection and homeland defense programs. In addition, his office leads all aspects of the Air Force arms control process, as well as issues related to weapons of mass destruction, counterproliferation strategy, policy, guidance, expertise, doctrine and oversight. He also serves as a science and technical adviser on nuclear weapons to the Chief of Staff and Secretary of the Air Force.
Dr. Mullins served in the Air Force from 1978 until he retired as a lieutenant colonel in September 1998. While on active duty he worked on advanced research and development projects such as the Airborne Laser Laboratory Program and the Shiva Star high-energy plasma effort. As a staff officer, he was assigned to the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition and to the Air Staff. In these positions, he worked on sustaining the nuclear stockpile, the B61 Mod 11 Program, and countering chemical and biological agent weapons. Dr. Mullins has completed Squadron Officer School and Air Command and Staff College. He entered federal civil service in 1998.
Dr. Mullins has written or co-written more than 30 scientific papers and holds one patent for a sensitive position sensor. The sensor detects movements as small as one millionth of a centimeter.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in physics, Angelo State University
1979 Master of Science degree in engineering physics, Air Force Institute of Technology
1989 Doctor of philosophy in physics, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
2000 Leadership for a Democratic Society, Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va.
2004 Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. June 1978 - December 1979, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. January 1980 - May 1982, high-energy laser optical physicist, Air Force Weapons Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
3. June 1982 - July 1986, physics instructor, later, associate professor of physics and Director, Laser Research Laboratory, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
4. August 1986 - May 1989, Ph.D. graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
5. June 1989 - July 1993, Deputy Chief, later, Chief, High Energy Plasma Division, Phillips Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
6. August 1993 - December 1996, staff officer for counterproliferation and nuclear technology development, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. January 1997 - September 1998, Chief, Weapons Branch, Operations Division, Directorate of Nuclear and Counterproliferation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. October 1998 - February 2003, Director, Air Force Nuclear Weapons and Counterproliferation Agency, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. March 2003 - June 2004, Associate Director of Nuclear and Counterproliferation, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2004 - present, Associate Director of Strategic Security, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
AWARDS AND HONORS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Excellence in Competition Medal, pistol category
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1984 Outstanding Young Men of America
1993 Who's Who in the West

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios