Military Bios
Contact

Gary R. Harvey:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Mr. Gary R. Harvey, a member of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service, is Associate Director for Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He assists the ACC Director of Intelligence in leading more than 16,000 intelligence operations people, and providing intelligence support to 210 active-duty and Reserve component units. He also assists in directing the development of policy, plans, doctrine, organizational concepts, weapon system requirements, and tactics, techniques and procedures applicable to ACC forces deployed worldwide.
After 28 years of commissioned service, Mr. Harvey retired from the Air Force in 2000 with the rank of colonel. In his active-duty career he served in air crew operations on the B-52 and F/FB-111. He held staff assignments at major commands, the Air Staff, NATO and Headquarters Air Intelligence Agency. While working with Air Force Studies and Analyses on the Air Staff, and later at Strategic Air Command, he led operations and intelligence analysis support for acquisition of stealth platforms, to include the B-2 as well as for other advanced technology weapons and platforms. He has commanded intelligence units at the squadron, group and wing levels. In NATO, he served as Chief of Intelligence for the Central Region Air Forces, and deployed as Chief of Intelligence for the Combined Air Operations Center, Vicenza, Italy. At AIA, he commanded the 67th Intelligence Wing and served as the Headquarters AIA Director of Staff. His commercial experience includes being a strategic planning consultant for Department of Defense contractors. He also led the San Antonio Information Technology and Intelligence Group for a DOD contractor. Before his selection as Associate Director of ACC Intelligence, he entered civilian service as the Technical Adviser to the Director of Plans and Programs at Headquarters AIA.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering, University of Iowa
1975 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1985 Principles of Electronic Warfare, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1994 NATO Nuclear Policy and Senior Officer Policy courses, NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany
1994 NATO Targeting and Electronic Warfare Applications courses, Oberammergau, Germany
1998 Information Operations and Information Warfare for IW Flights, San Antonio, Texas
2002 Information Management, Information Technology Applications and Information Assurance, San Antonio, Texas
2004 Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, Calif.
2004 Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Washington, D.C., and Warrenton, Va.
CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. December 1972 ? January 1977, B-52 radar navigator, instructor and flight evaluator, Wurtsmith AFB, Mich.
2. January 1977 ? June 1983, F/FB-111 weapon systems officer, flight evaluator and instructor, Pease AFB, N.H.
3. June 1983 ? July 1984, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. July 1984 ? January 1987, Deputy Chief, Bomber Division, and operations research analyst, Air Force Studies and Analyses, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. January 1987 ? July 1988, Chief, External Affairs, Air Force Studies and Analyses, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. June 1988 ? March 1990, Chief, Advanced Concepts Division, Intelligence Analysis Directorate, Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. March 1990 ? February 1991, executive officer to Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. February 1991 ? July 1991, Commander, Defense Intelligence Squadron, Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
9. July 1991 ? May 1992, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, later, Deputy Commander for Support, Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
10. June 1992 ? June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 1994 ? February 1995, Chief of Intelligence, Combined Air Operations Center, Dal Molin Air Base, Vicenza, Italy
12. July 1993 ? July 1996, Chief of Intelligence, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Central Europe, NATO, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. July 1996 ? July 1999, Vice Commander, later, Commander, 67th Intelligence Wing, Air Intelligence Agency, San Antonio, Texas
14. July 1999 ? August 2000, Director of Staff, AIA, San Antonio, Texas
15. September 2000 ? January 2002, Group Director, bd Systems Inc., San Antonio, Texas
16. January 2002 ? November 2003, Technical Adviser to the Director of Plans and Programs, AIA, San Antonio, Texas
17. November 2003 ? present, Associate Director of Intelligence, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
AWARDS AND HONORS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
NATO Medal
Meritorious Civilian Service Award

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios