Military Bios
Contact

General Billy J. Boles:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 1997.  
General Billy J. Boles is commander of Air Education and Training Command, headquartered at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. As commander, he is responsible for recruiting and accessing Air Force personnel and providing them military, technical and flying training. His command includes two numbered Air Forces, Air University, Air Force Recruiting Service and Wilford Hall Medical Center. Air Education and Training Command consists of 13 bases, 43,000 active duty members and 14,000 civilians.
General Boles was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program and entered active duty in March 1962. He has held a variety of staff assignments at the major command and Air Staff levels.
EDUCATION
1961 Bachelor of science degree in agricultural education, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.
1966 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1973 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1981 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1962 - September 1962, assistant officer in charge and officer in charge, Student Record Section, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. September 1962 - June 1964, instructor and assistant course supervisor, Personnel Officer Course, Greenville Air Force Base, Miss.
3. June 1964 - June 1965, supervisor and instructor, Personnel Officer Course, Amarillo Air Force Base, Texas
4. July 1965 - October 1965, personnel officer, 6250th Combat Support Group, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
5. October 1965 - October 1966, instructor, Personnel Officer Course, Amarillo Air Force Base, Texas
6. October 1966 - June 1967, chief, assignments division, Headquarters 7th Air Force, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
7. June 1967 - June 1969, assignment policy and procedure officer, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
8. June 1969 - June 1970, personnel management system planning officer, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
9. June 1970 - August 1972, assistant executive officer to the commander, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
10. August 1972 - January 1973, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
11. January 1973 - April 1977, chief, special activities division, then chief, regular and reserve division, Office of the Assistant for General Officer Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. May 1977 - August 1980, executive to the commander, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
13. August 1980 - August 1981, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1981 - April 1983, chief, plans division, directorate of personnel plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. April 1983 - June 1985, assistant deputy chief of staff, then deputy chief of staff for personnel, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
16. June 1985 - June 1987, vice commander and assistant deputy chief of staff, personnel for military personnel, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
17. June 1987 - July 1988, director, personnel programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1988 - October 1991, assistant deputy chief of staff, personnel for military personnel and commander, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
19. October 1991 - April 1995, deputy chief of staff for personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. April 1995 - June 1995, vice commander, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
21. June 1995 - present, commander, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with seven oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 20, 1961
First Lieutenant Jul 20, 1963
Captain Sep 5, 1966
Major Jan 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1976
Colonel Feb 1, 1980
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1985
Major General Oct 1, 1988
Lieutenant General Oct 7, 1991
General Jul 1, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios